Eleventh Census of the United States

SPECIAL SCHEDULE

SURVIVING SOLDIERS, SAILORS, AND MARINES AND WIDOWS, ETC.

  

Page No. 2 (page 3 below)
Supervisorís District No. 6
Enumeration District No. 22

Melvin E. Barker, Enumerator

Note:  This file is large, it will scroll to the right.
 

From

Schedule No. 1

 

Names of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows

 

 Rank

  

Company

 

Name of Regiment & Vessel

 

Date of Enlistment

 

Date of Discharge

 

Length of Service
 

House No.

Family No.
 

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.
                              Yrs. Mos. Days

13.

144

149
James A. Barker

Wagoner?

B

16

NY

Hea Art

Aug

31

1864

Aug

21

1865

1

11

20

14.

146

151
John Clemmons

Private

F

153

NY

Inf

Sep

1

1862

Oct

2

1865

3

1

1

15.

150

155
John StronghJr.

Teamster ?

F

153

NY

Inf

Sep

1

1862

Oct

2

1865

3

1

1

16.

163

169
Martha A. Brown widow of Jonas D. Brown

Private

H

16

NY

Hea Art
                 

17.

164

170
Vernon B. Mosher

Private

F

97

NY

Inf
   

1861
   

1863

3
   

18.

172

178
Oliver J. Mosher

Private

F

153

NY

Inf

Sep

7

1864

Jun

1

1865
 

9

25

19.

176

182
Daniel Clemmons

Private

H

16

NY

Hea Art

Sep

8

1863

Aug

1

1865

1

11

25

20.

182

188
Charles Clemmons

Private

E

13

NY

Hea Art

Sep

1

1864

Jun

21

1865
 

9

20

21.

205

211
Samuel Slate

Private

F

97

NY

Inf

Oct

16

1861

Feb

20

1863

1

4

4

22.

217

224
Isaac Hass

Private

F

97

NY

Inf

Apr

15

1862

Sep

28

1863

1

5

13

23.

228

235
David Smith

Private

E

13

NY

Hea Art

Jan

6

1864

Feb
 

1865

1

1
 

24.

261

271
Thomas S. Finch

Corporal

E

19

NY

Hea Art

Oct
 

1863

Jul

17

1865

2
   

25.

263

278
Henry Cool

Private

E

6

NY

Hea Art

Dec

24

1863

Oct

25

1865

1

10

1

26.

277

287
Selistia Keck widow of Henry Keck

Private

E

13

NY

Hea Art

Aug

28

1864

Jun

17

1865
 

9

19
 

 Post Office Address

Disability Incurred

Remarks
 

10.

11.

12.

13.
Oppenheim Fulton Co NY Shell wound on Head  

14.
Oppenheim Fulton Co NY Disease of Heart  

15.
Oppenheim Fulton Co NY Rheumatism Heart Disease [C-t----?)  

16.
Oppenheim Fulton Co NY Died at Fortress Monroe  

17.
Oppenheim Fulton Co NY Loss of Arm  

18.
Oppenheim Fulton Co NY Rheumatism  

19.
Oppenheim Fulton Co NY Pluracy  

20.
Oppenheim Fulton Co NY Hernia  

21.
Oppenheim Fulton Co NY Gun Shot wound in arm  

22.
Oppenheim Fulton Co NY Loss of arm Rheumatism Piles + [C-t----?]  

23.
St Johnsville Montgomery Co NY Rheumatism  

24.
St Johnsville Montgomery Co NY    

25.
Oppenheim Fulton Co NY Died of Disease of Lungs  

26.
     

  

Page 3

  

 

From

Schedule No. 1

 

Names of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows

 

 Rank

 

 Company

 

Name of Regiment & Vessel

 

Date of Enlistment

 

Date of Discharge

 

Length of Service
 

House No.

Family No.
 

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.
                              Yrs. Mos. Days

27.

312

322
David Walrath

Private

F

97

NY

Inf
   

1861
   

1863
     

28.

342

352
William Marker

Private

F

153

NY

Inf

Sep

25

1862

Jun

1

1865

2

3

6

29.

347

357
Harmon Spanuker

Private
 

16

NY

Hea Art

Dec

31

1863

Apr

22

1864
 

5

21
 

 Post Office Address

Disability Incurred

Remarks
 

10.

11.

12.

27.
Crum Creek Fulton Co NY Wounded in both arms and leg at Battle of Bull Run

28.
Oppenheim Fulton Co NY Reumatism + wound Cedar Creek

29.
Lassellsville Fulton Co NY Frozen in arms  

  

Source: 1890 U.S. Veteran's Census; prepared 27 May 2001 by Douglas J. Weaver. Doug is researching the following surnames in Fulton and Montgomery Counties: WEAVER, FREDERICK, HILLEGAS, THUM, SCHALL, SMITH, VAN SCRIBER, CLAUSE, MEYER, BAUMAN.

Back to Memorial Day Salute 2001


Return to Fulton County's GenWeb Page

NYGenWeb

Copyright ©2001, Douglas Weaver
Copyright ©2001, Jeanette Shiel
All Rights Reserved.


Last updated Tuesday, 13-May-2008 13:23:39 PDT