Census of Johnstown, 1825
Johnstown

(Courtesy of E. J. Sheehan of the Dept. of Archives, Montgomery Co., 1936)
From the collection of Lewis G. Decker, formerly Fulton County Historian

In 1825, Johnstown included Bleecker, Broadalbin, some parts of Caroga, Johnstown,
Mayfield, and Mohawk, Montgomery County.

Reference:
1.  Whole number of male persons in the family, including first column if male.
2.  Whole number of female persons in family, including its head if female.
3.  Whole number of male persons in same family, subject to militia duty and being between ages 18 and 45 years.
4.  Whole number of male persons in family qualified to vote.


  

John T. Moore...................4-3-0-1 William Comrey....................3-2-1-1 Volkert Ostrander...................1-3-0-1
Henry Quilhot...................5-3-1-2 Elizabeth Akins....................1-5-0-0 John Rease...............................2-3-1-1
Henry Hart.........................2-2-1-1 John Smith............................4-1-1-1 Henry Newkirk..........................5-3-3-4
Christian Staller................6-6-1-1 John Brothers.......................4-3-0-1 John Cromwell.........................4-5-1-1
Douw Hanson...................3-3-2-2 Conrad Staley.....................2-1-1-1 Henry G. Ostrander................3-9-1-1
Jack Jackson....................1-1-0-0 John N. Wert........................5-3-1-2 Cornelius Vandusen...............2-2-1-1
Michael Lafler...................6-3-1-3 John Yost..............................4-3-1-2 Daniel Vrooman......................2-2-0-1
Thomas Mentus...............1-1-0-0 Elisha Briggs...........................5-4-0-1 Jacob Vanderwerken...........7-1-4-4
Peter Vanburen...............4-3-0-1 Samuel Wiley.........................4-2-0-1 John Dockstader.....................5-5-0-1
John Lafler.........................5-2-0-1 John Ruport..........................6-7-4-3 Adam A. Suts...........................3-2-1-1
Nicholas P. Hanson..........6-2-3-3 Benjamin Whitcomb...........2-7-0-1 William Suts...............................1-0-1-1
Henry Hanson...................4-1-1-1 Joseph S. Howard................4-1-0-1 Richard Prame.........................3-1-1-2
Dennes Searles.................3-4-1-2 Adam Ruport........................4-3-0-1 John McGlachliam.................2-1-1-1
Maria Abel........................2-2-0-0 Alexander B. Martin............1-2-1-1 Lewis McGlachliam................1-2-1-1
John G. Murray................4-4-0-1 Jacob Boshart......................4-2-0-1 Jacob Suts................................4-3-1-1
Hugh Sanford...................6-5-2-2 Adam Cline...........................4-4-0-1 John N. Vandusen..................4-3-0-1
James Putman................1-1-1-1 John Fretz..............................1-1-1-1 Christian Lethers......................2-4-1-1
Wynant Vanheusen.......7-5-2-2 Jacob Sammons..................2-2-1-1 William Lethers..........................2-4-2-2
John Boshart.....................4-3-1-2 Philip Cline..............................1-3-1-1 John Ostrander.......................3-3-0-1
Cornelius Putman............2-4-1-2 Benjamin Sammons............3-2-1-2 Anthony Vanevera................1-3-0-1
Frances Putman..............3-3-1-1 Thomas Sammons...............7-3-2-3 Abraham Louks.......................1-1-0-1
Visher Putman..................3-4-0-1 Arent Yates..........................4-3-1-2 Henry Philips..............................1-2-0-1
John Jackson...................1-2-0-0 Ralf Schenk...........................4-5-1-2 John Cook................................3-4-1-2
Samuel H. Taft..................3-2-1-1 Adan Veeder.......................1-5-1-1 Peter Cuck...............................3-3-1-2
Peter F. Putman...............2-3-1-1 Adam H. Fonda...................4-1-0-1 George Eaker..........................2-4-1-1
William Beedel..................3-4-1-2 Jacob Wilson........................4-4-1-2 Ralf Schenk..............................2-2-1-1
Anna Gathwait..............0-2-0-0 Frances Hogle......................1-1-1-1 Zecheriah Nare.......................7-2-1-1
Barney Hanson.................1-2-1-1 Londendary..........................2-2-0-1 Nicholas Chauego.................3-4-1-2
William B. Hanson.............1-2-1-1 Cornelius House...................1-4-0-1 John S. Casselman.................3-3-1-2
John J. Hanson.................1-1-1-1 Aron Lotridge.......................2-2-0-1 Peter Venetten.......................2-3-0-0
Abrm. Putman.................4-3-0-1 Robert Lotridge...................3-3-1-1 Adam Evensen........................6-3-0-1
Jacob Empie....................3-5-0-1 Robert Lotridge, Jr..............1-1-1-1 Christopher Shults...................4-4-1-1
Jacob Graft......................3-3-0-1 Henry V. Berry........................4-2-1-1 Adam Horning.........................3-4-1-2
George Trauen................4-3-0-1 Nicholas Cratensberg........3-6-1-1 Richard Horning.......................4-3-0-1
Cuert Vanallen................3-3-1-2 Joshua Fansher....................3-1-1-1 Harmanus Vandusen.............3-5-1-1
Adah Rich.........................2-5-0-0 Richard Schuyler..................6-3-1-1 Frederick Weaver....................3-4-0-1
Teunes Kenshaw..............3-2-1-1 Thomas Cox..........................2-2-0-1 Aron B. Wemple......................7-4-0-1
John Vaness......................4-1-1-1 William Brigham...................2-2-1-1 James Philips.............................3-3-0-1
Garrett Ryckman............1-1-0-1 John V. Veeder....................4-4-0-1 William Philips............................4-3-0-1
Frederick Dockstader.....2-1-1-1 Harmanus I. Veeder............2-2-0-1 Jacob H. Dockstader.............2-5-1-1
Hendrick Vannes.............5-7-3-3 Abraham Veeder................3-3-1-2 John F. Dockstader.................4-3-1-2
George Jackson..............2-2-0-1 William Hoghtaling..............2-3-0-1 James Cole...............................4-6-0-2
George Fraser..................5-2-0-1 Harmanus Veeder...............3-8-0-1 Henry B. Smith..........................7-4-2-4
Peter Quilhot....................2-3-1-1 Barney Wemple....................4-2-1-1 Nicholas Dockstader, Jr........3-3-1-2
Henry Silmser.....................4-5-0-2 Chancey Quackenbush....4-4-1-2 Henry Hanson...........................4-2-2-1
Andrew Vannest.............4-3-1-1 James Fonda........................5-3-0-0 Herman Cromell......................3-5-1-2
Myndert Vosburgh..........4-4-1-2 Douw A. Fonda....................4-3-1-2 Mathew Fox.............................1-2-1-1
John C. Douw..................4-4-1-1 Myndert Wemple.................3-3-1-2 Elias Johnson............................3-5-0-1
Aron Putman....................7-5-1-1 Adam Fonda.........................2-4-2-1 John Jones Jur.........................4-1-1-2
Lawrence Vanallen........4-1-1-1 Wm. Ward...............................2-3-1-1 James Williamson....................2-3-0-1
Gilbert Vanbrocklen......4-4-0-1 Leonard L. Dockstader........6-3-1-1 Daniel Vanantwert................4-6-1-1
John V. Putman..............5-3-1-2 Henry Fonda..........[sic].... 1-1-7-3-2 Cas Kill........................................3-2-1-1
Philip Argenseener..........6-2-0-1 Philip Graft..............................1-2-1-1 Christopher Kill.........................1-1-0-1
John B. Argenseener......4-5-1-1 Fredrik Chrysler......................1-1-1-1 Huldah Bell...............................0-2-0-0
Christian Argenseener.. 3-5-0-1 Michael Nipher......................4-4-0-1 Harmanus Philips.....................3-2-1-1
John Martin......................1-1-0-1 Betsey Rease.........................1-1-0-0 Cornelius Smith........................1-2-0-1
Duncan Clark..................4-4-2-2 John Veeder..........................3-4-0-1 Cornelius C. Smith...................7-5-0-1
Daniel McLeber...............4-4-0-1 Simon T. Veeder....................3-1-3-2 Barnat Smith............................5-5-1-2
Christopher Jarman......2-1-1-2 John Veeder Jur...................2-2-0-1 Erastus Jones............................4-2-1-1
Mary Person.....................1-3-0-0 Betsy Newton........................5-4-3-3 Benjamin Smith........................1-1-0-1
James Morrison...............3-6-1-2 Simon Veeder........................1-2-0-1 Cornelius A. Smith...................3-3-1-1
Abraham Frank..............6-1-2-2 Simon S. Veeder....................2-2-1-1 Magdalane Philips..................4-3-0-0
John Holenbeck.............7-3-2-2 Volkert Veeder......................3-5-0-1 Josep Louks...............................1-2-1-1
Jacob Argenseener......2-2-0-1 Albert Veeder......................5-6-3-4 James Standering...................4-6-0-1
Duncan Mitchel.............4-3-0-1 Aron Veeder.........................4-7-2-2 Harmanus A. Smith................5-4-1-2
James Mitchel................3-3-1-2 Adam Smith..........................5-7-1-1 Walton Hulin.............................2-4-0-1
Godfrey Any...................6-8-1-2 Marks J. Dockstader...........4-2-2-2 Volkert Vrooman.....................2-3-1-1
John Noonen..................1-3-0-1 Henry B. Brookman..............3-2-1-1 David Witrecht.......................1-6-0-0
Peter Vosburgh..............3-5-0-1 Gilbert Vandusen................3-4-1-1 Jacob Vollenwiten................1-1-0-0
Jacob Herkimer.............3-4-2-2 Margret Schulyer.................3-3-2-1 Baronet Vrooman..................6-4-2-2
Benjamin Burret..............3-2-1-1 Harmanus C. Smith.............2-5-2-1 Henry Spaninberg..................5-3-2-3
Oliver Tayler.....................5-7-0-1 Marks Louks...........................5-3-1-1 Adam H. Eaker........................1-2-1-1
Joseph Whaaling...........6-3-1-2 James Kerns..........................4-4-1-2 John H. Dockstader...............8-4-1-3
Jacob A. Cuyler.............5-3-3-4 Mariah Smith........................0-2-0-0 Douw Wemple........................5-5-2-3
Tunis Vanuleet................4-3-2-3 Fredrick L. Dockstader........6-6-2-3 Aron Smith................................6-4-1-1
Adam W. Snyder............3-3-1-1 Henry J. Dockstader...........5-7-0-1 Aron Cromwell........................2-1-0-1
John Drum.......................3-5-1-1 Marks Dockstader...............3-3-0-1 Volkert C. Veeder...................3-5-1-1
Thomas Moffat...............3-3-0-0 Andrew Garner...................2-3-2-1 John Vanantwerp..................4-9-1-1
Daniel McVean..............4-4-2-3 Daniel A. Vrooman.............3-1-1-1 William Edwards......................1-4-0-1
David Walker..................5-4-1-2 John A. Vrooman...............7-6-1-2 Jacob Claurwater..................5-2-0-1
Baltus Argenseener......2-4-0-1 Jacob F. Dockstader.........5-4-1-1 Jacob Bratalette....................1-1-0-1
John Hamilton................1-1-0-1 John McKiernan..................8-4-1-1 Betsy Coner..............................0-2-0-0
Hugh McCall...................4-5-3-3 Lewis Prine.............................2-3-1-1 Peter Weaver...........................2-3-0-1
Charles Carmichael......3-2-1-2 Dan Waggoner...................4-4-0-1 Alexander G. Vanbrocklen..4-8-1-2
Margret Henderson......3-4-0-0 Wm. Soots Jur.......................1-2-1-1 Job A. Davis..............................3-4-0-1
Baltus Halenbeck...........6-2-1-1 Harpert Vandusen.............6-3-2-4 John Starling.............................5-4-3-4
Donald McIntyre...........3-3-1-2 Martin A. Vanalstine..........1-2-0-1 William Schenk..........................7-5-1-1
James McLeash.............5-4-1-0 Herman Dockstader..........3-2-1-1 John C. Sadler..........................2-8-0-1
Malcom Carmichael.....4-2-0-1 Abrm. M. Vanalstine..........2-2-1-1 John Fikes...................................1-2-1-1
John D. McArthur...........3-3-0-1 Abraham Vandusen.........4-5-0-2 John Hillabrant.........................6-4-3-1
Thomas Burton................1-4-0-0 George F. Dockstader......4-2-1-2 John P. Martin..........................4-4-0-1
Peter McKinzie.................3-3-2-3 George G. Dockstader.....3-2-0-1 William Drake............................2-2-1-1
Soloman Jeffers...............2-3-1-1 Henry F. Dockstader...........6-3-1-1 Alexander Yates.....................5-6-1-1
Araham Snyder...............5-4-0-1 George H. Dockstader......6-5-0-1 Myndart Staring......................3-4-2-3
James Bearcroft.............1-2-0-0 Henry H. Dockstader..........4-6-2-1 Fredrick Sammons...................2-5-0-1
Abraham Philips..............4-6-0-1 Daniel Walker.......................2-3-1-2 Sampson Sammons................6-3-1-2
John Lont.........................2-3-1-2 Gilbert Walker......................1-1-1-1 John Sammons.........................3-4-0-1
John Went........................3-0-1-1 John D. Walker.....................2-3-1-1 Henery Hart...............................2-2-0-0
David Staley....................2-2-1-1 James Warner......................3-2-0-3 William Sammons.....................7-1-2-2
Frederick McMoore.......6-4-2-3 Peter Valloon........................1-2-0-1 Solomon Smith..........................2-2-2-2
Saphanes Locks..............1-3-1-1 Robert Stewart....................3-3-1-2 John R. Martin..........................4-3-0-1
Abraham Staley.............5-3-1-1 Abraham Dorn....................2-4-0-2 Elias Crum..................................1-2-0-1
Daniel Went.....................2-2-1-1 Jeremiah Dorn.....................6-5-0-2 Jacob Davis..............................1-3-0-1
Joseph Went...................3-1-1-1 Betsy Brothers.......................0-1-0-0 Eri Eaton.....................................2-2-0-1
Job Warren......................8-3-0-1 Elizabeth Brothers...............1-3-0-0 Philip Yawney...........................3-2-1-1
Christian Went................2-4-0-2 William Brothers....................5-4-1-1 John Shinel................................1-2-0-0
Michael Went.................2-4-0-1 Nicholas Veste......................5-5-0-2 Daniel T. Vanantwerp...........3-1-1-1
   Duncan McArthur..............6-2-0-1   

Return to Fulton County NYGenWeb

NYGenWeb

Copyright 2004, Jeanette Shiel
All Rights Reserved.


Last updated Tuesday, 13-May-2008 13:23:59 PDT