Congregational Church of Gloversville

Rev. Elisha Yale
Marriages 1804-1815

  

Rev. Elisha Yale was the first minister of the Congregational Church of Gloversville, which was established in 1804.  For a more complete history of the church, it's congregation, please go to:  25th Anniversary of the Congregational Church .

These marriages were transcribed in 1979 by Gloversville's Deputy Historian, Thomas J. Ruller in original form from the original located at the Gloversville Free Library.  The were donated to the site by Gloversville's historian, James F. Morrison.


  

Date Groom Bride

1804

   
July 1 Abraham Pool Jerusha Hosmer
August 15 Oliver Parsons Clarenda Beach
Nov. 29 [  ] Tanner [   ] Douly

1805

   
Jan 1 John Cotton, Sr. Martha Shroop
March 17 Solomon Tuttle Philinds Stockwell
Sept. 11 James Hall Hannah Parsons
Nov. 21 John Van Northstrand Jane Wilson
May 29 Daniel Hosmer Mallitian Goodman

1806

    
June 5 George Lassells Amanda Shepard
Sept. 12 John Thrall Rebekah Ayres
Sept. 24 Jennison Giles Philenda Beach
Oct. 5 Daniel Bowen Lynda Parsons
Oct. 26 John Hecock Anne Cotton
Nov. 5 John Mc Gregor Jane Moffit
Nov. 20 Abner Leonard Candace Owen
Dec. 9 Josiah Canfield Mary Moffit

1807

   
Jan. 19 David Gillespy Polly Goodale
Feb. 9 Samuel smith Betsy Band
Feb. 22 John Wallace Charlotte Wells
March 17 Benedict Clark Aurilia Gillet
March 19 John Carpenter Anna Bently
March 26 Elnathan Lovelace Maria Port
April 23 Stephen Gillet Sr. Nancy Lasscells
July 1 Abraham Ward Eliza Goodman
August 20 Aaron Servise Lucy Case
Dec. 30 Henry D. Loundsberry Polly Giles

1808

   
Jan.13 Wm. Van Northstrand Esther Manrow
April 20 Wm. T. Mills Polly Case
Sept. 21 Roger Stillwell Fanny Owen
Oct. 13 Barnet Mathews Jane Mills
Dec. 29 Luther Brookins Lucy Griswold

1809

   
Jan. 8 Roswel C. Wells Dianthe Ayres
April 16 Elisha Bentley Jane Johnson
April 23 Daniel Leonard Mary Easton
June 1 John Lasscells Damarisk Foot
June 1 Francis Dodge Margaret Wright
June 6 Adolphus Shepard Elizabeth Guess
June 15 Ehazer Wells Amy Akin
July 4 Rus Charles M'Cabe Sally Hall
July 27 Oliver Phelps Hannah Seymour
Oct. 5 Ira Case Polly Smith
Oct. 30 Silvester Judson Mary Ann Leavenworth

1810

   
Feb. 17 Jesse Smith Luna Leonard
June 14 John Goodrich Anna Taft
August 23 Elisha Cotton Aurelia Case
Nov. 4 John Bently Lois Steele
Nov. 11 Jacob Clapper Anna Wiley
Nov. 11 Samuel Coe Lucinda Gage
Dec. 9 Ebenezer Backer Sally VanScriver
Dec. 27 George Brownell Polly Ward

1811

   
Jan .9 Alvan Robbins Lydia Wells
April 18 Calvin Brookins Polly Gage
August 20 [   ] Otis Betsy Hartshom
Oct. 15 John Sloat Rebeckah Robisson
Nov. 13 Elisha Case junr Anna West
Nov. 27 Amasa Johnson Sally Wells
Dec. 23 John Montgomery Lucy Jones
Dec. 31 James Wells Nancy Wells

1812

   
Jan. 23 Charles Hartshorn Betsy Beach
Jan. 30 Peter Wells [    ] Christie
Feb. 19 Joseph Kested Nancy Landon
March 17 James Landon Sally Smart
March 31 Duncan Robertson Sirzah Woodworth
May 14 Ebenezer Wells Rachel Seymour
July 8 Rufus Wells Anna Jones
Sept. 13 John Argetsinger Cata Backer
Oct. 15 P. Sharper Lucretta Ranney
Oct. 22 Henry Cough Elizabeth Wells
Nov. 19 Charles Goodrich Betsy Mills
Dec. 31 Elisha Enos Dortha Johnson

1813

   
March 16 Johnathan Sedgwick Elizabeth Cheadel
Dec. 9 Barner Backer Anna Van Valkenburgh

1814

   
April 21 Samuel Gillet Mary Mathews
Sept. 26 Thomas Smith Widow Seeves

1815

   
Feb. 27 Friend Shrall Polly Bisbee
March 1 Augustus Frisbee Widow Smith

  


Return to Fulton County NYGenWeb

NYGenWeb

Copyright , 1979 Thomas J. Ruller
Copyright , 2001 James Morrison, Jeanette Shiel
All Rights Reserved.


Last updated Tuesday, 13-May-2008 13:25:12 PDT