Congregational Church of Gloversville

Rev. Elisha Yale
Marriages 1816-1829

  

Rev. Elisha Yale was the first minister of the Congregational Church of Gloversville, which was established in 1804.  For a more complete history of the church, it's congregation, please go to:  25th Anniversary of the Congregational Church .

These marriages were transcribed in 1979 by Gloversville's Deputy Historian, Thomas J. Ruller in original form from the original located at the Gloversville Free Library.  The were donated to the site by Gloversville's historian, James F. Morrison.

Go to: Marriages, 1804-1815


  

Date Groom Bride

1816

   
Jan. 15 John Gage Cata Staley
Jan. 25 Jacob Wilson Vashite Rose
March 6 Philip Mead Elizabeth Ward
March 14 George Lake Sally Bigford
March 18 John Clapper Mary Johnson
May 29 Lemuel Hecock Sophia Leavenworth
Nov. 21 Ephriam Bunt Altemiea Owen
Dec. 24 Jacob VanNorthstrand Mary McGregor
Dec. 25 Elisha Jeffries Cata Stohl

1817

   
Jan. 6 Duncan Hays Peggy McMartin
Jan. 25 Cornelius Ouderkirk Mrs. McKinne
March 6 Gurdon Judson Hannah Potter
March 15 Peter Fonda Mary McCollister
April 2 Philander Heacock Margeret Smith
May 6 Philo Mills Susanna Steele
May 7 George Allen Anna Bogart
May Ezekiel McClellan Rachel Brookins
June Joel Dempster Pamela Murdock
July 30 Harvey Flags Polly Ayres
Sept. 17 Harvey VanBuren Betsy Ayres
Nov. 6 George Gillespie Elanor Newton
Nov. 13 William Lindaley Anna Northrop
Nov. 26 Eli Leavenworth Sarah Clifton
Dec. 24 John Gulick Catharine Stewart
Dec. 25 Samuel Mills Polly Bently
Dec. 29 James Wells Clarisa Bartlet

1818

   
Jan. 8 Josiah Wells junr Betsy Bishop
Jan. 15 Elijah Lindely Harriet Webster
Feb. 16 William Trip Julia Cronkite
April 2 John G. Putman Rebeckah Wells
April 23 George VanNorthstrand Hannah Lindely
June 20 Christopher House Vice Dunn
July 2 Christopher Cough Elizabeth Briggs
Oct. 20 Chauncey Adams Delilah Brownell
Oct. 31 Amos Beach Jr. Hulah Gillet

1819

   
March 4 Henry Ward Maria Clark
June 1 John Robertson Sally Johnson
May 13 William Hines Margeret Russel
Oct. 4 Samuel Lawerence Charlotte Thrall
Oct. 18 Samuel Wells Susanna Ward
Dec. 15 John Coon Sally Dawley

1820

   
Jan. 27 Enoch Cornwell Jershua Johnson
May 25 Charles Yale Sally Jones

1821

   
Jan. 24 Rev. Samuel Swegey,
of Norway
Miss Harriet Mitchell,
of Milton
March 8 John Robertson [  ] Dixon
June 6 William Ward Cynthia Potter
July 4 William Ayres [   ] Lazedel
July 19 Ebenezer Smith Phebe Cough
Aug. 4 William Woodworth Jr. Amanda Ostrom
Oct. 10 Seth Sherteff Lavina Sacket
Nov. 18 Thaddeus St. John Lydia Shattenkirk

1822

   
Feb. 14 Robert Donalason Hannah Walter
March 14 David Hare Elizabeth Dempster
March 28 Robert Cunningham Jane Baxter
April 6 William Cozens Phebe Wells
July 3 Samuel Fox Catharine Crighton
Sept. 14 Chauncey Rice Lydia Cozens
Sept. 30 [    ] M. Leavenworth Catharine Robertson

1823

   
Feb. 20 Victor Wilson Betsey Carpenter
March 26 Ellis Clizbee Ruth Gillet
April 24 Charles Mills Harriet Burr
May 15 Daniel Northrup Martha Hollett
Oct. 4 James Carpenter Nancey Cough

1824

   
Jan. 6 Isaac VanNorthstrand Marcia Spaulding
Jan. 8 Thomas Gardinier Hannah Frank
Jan. 26 Mr. Goo[d]emoot Miss Wemp
Feb. 12 Willard Rose Nancey French
March 10 John Effiner Anne Berintha Cheadel
March 11 Ira Satterlee Jane Baxter
March 19 Luther Brookins Widow Barns
March 20 Elisha Burr Miss Fonda

1825

   
April 5 Amos Beach Junr Sarah Giles
April 11 [Suriarus] Hildreth Lucy Judson
Sept. 13 Darius Case Amelia Potter
Oct. 13 James Jeffers Mary Case

1826

   
Jan. 4 Ambrose Potter Narcissa Burr
Jan. 5 Alba Scoville Hannah Burdick
Feb. 23 John Anderson [   ] Rice
Feb. 23 Joseph Wood Jr. Mary Anne Parsons
March 20 Gideon Green [   ] McKinlay
[     ] 28 John B. Shepard Rachel Willis
April 20 Peter Cough Huldah Leavenworth
[    ]  [  ] Horace Hulet Lucy Allen
Aug 27 Henery Beardsley Clarinda Rumsey
Aug. 29 Ransom Wells Betsey Clute
Sept. 19 Morgan L. Ayres Rhodah Holmes
Sept. 20 [   ] Perkins Sally Ceightes
Nov. 2 Peter Demarest Paulina Parsons

1827

   
March 14 John Putman Maragret Green
March 28 Purdy Hollet Jane Place
May 30 Samuel Birdsae Betsey Goodenough
June Samuel Ware Marshall Betsey Webster
Sept. 25 E. G. Warner Amelia T. Parsons
Nov. 15 Mr. Mosher Polly Case
Nov. 15 Adolphus Shottenkirk Selina Foot
Nov. 27 Mr. Steele Miss Mary Anne Forbes 
(At another time a  sister of Mr. Steele)

1828

   
Feb. 7 Jennison G. Ward Mary Adams
Feb. 14 Peter Putman Mary Anne Mason
Feb. 21 John Stewart Sally Rose
May 1 Cuffe Chancellor Widow Eliza Gardinier
July 10 John McMullin Mary Hays
Oct. 20 James Root Freelove Sophonia Leonard
Oct. 23 Frederick W. Leonard Emily Newton
Nov. 13 William Smith Mary Blood

1829

   
Jan. 1 Baltus Argertsinger Clarissa Mason
Jan. 7 Azariah Bard Catharine McGregor
Jan. 15 William VanWert Mercy Carpenter
Jan. 22 Charles Bard Maria VanWert
Feb. 12 Mr. Jacobs Polly Cough
Feb. 12 Ebenezer Rice Eliza Anne Port
March 12 David Carpenter Olive Veightee
July 27 Doctor Franklin Randall Betsy Frey
Aug. 8 Jacob Cobb Catharine Frey

  


Return to Fulton County NYGenWeb

NYGenWeb

Copyright , 1979 Thomas J. Ruller
Copyright , 2001 James Morrison, Jeanette Shiel
All Rights Reserved.


Last updated Tuesday, 13-May-2008 13:25:16 PDT