Ephratah Dutch Reformed Church
Baptisms, 1841 - 1888
 

Alphabetical by Father's Surname.
Source:  Ephratah Reformed Dutch Church Records.  
Contributed by James F. Morrison.  Transcribed by Peggy Stadtmiller.


    Key:  Official (deonoted by):  
    1.  George R. Hewlings        2.  Wm. B. Van Benschoten
    3.  Rev. John C. Van Liew   4.  Rev. Chas. Jukes
    5.  Rev. Wm. Whitney
    * * * Rev. Joes Hall (pastor of M. E. Church, Ephratah)

By Parents Name Born Baptism
2 Elijah Ash
Lucinda Smith
Carrie Jan. 1, 1866 Aug. 28, 1876
2 James M. Backus
Isadore Maxwell
Ada May Sept 10, 1877 July 2, 1878
3 Abm. Banker
Catharine Shults
Eleanor
Elsy Allice
July 17, 1844
Dec. 12, 1846
Both bp. Aug. 9, 1851
1 Casper Beck
Mary E. Reed
Charles
Ellen
Mar. 2, 1854
Mar. 28, 1860
Both bp. June 21, 1861
1 Jasper Benedict
Catharine Empie
Elizabeth Ann Dec. 31, 1847 Dec. 27, 1859
1 Henry V. Berry
Ella Nellis
Catherine
Margaret
   Both Bp. Jan. 9, 1868
1 Joseph E. Bogardus
Julia Ann Schram
Emma
Nancy
Amelia
Mar. 2, 1866
Sept. 27, 1868
Sept. 27, 1873
All Bp. Feb. 22, 1876
1 Pearlea H. Burnap
Margaritta E. Nellis
Edwards Bicknell Nov. 24, 1858 Nov. 14, 1859
1 Joseph C. Caldwell
Eliza Harden
Charles W.
George I.
Oct. 18, 1855
Feb. 7, 1861
Both Bp. May 5, 1861
1 Anthony Christman
Elizabeth Abel
Elmira
Annie Maria
Jacob
Nov. 20, 1862
Mar. 15, 1860
Apr. 14, 1857
All Bp. Aug. 25, 1866
1 Anthony Christman
Elizabeth Abel
William Frazer    Jan. 29, 1868
5 Jacob Christman Emma J. WillieMorris Dec. 26, 1879
Oct. 6, 1884
Both Bp. Jan. 9, 1887
1 Leander Christman
Lucretia Smith
Hiram G.
Charles
Elvin
June 19, 1872
May 15, 1874
Aug. 4, 1875
All Bp. Mar. 7, 1876
1 Edward Claton Clarence Eugene    Mar. 20, 1867
5    Miss Mary Conley 1860 Sept. 11, 1887
lives with Van Voast
4 David Crouse Ambrose Jan. 19, 1845 Feb. 16, 1845
1 Milford Crouse
Emma L. Handy
Harry Gary Feb. 12, 1874 Nov. 17, 1875
1 George B. Cuger
Charlotte Pauley
Harry May 9, 1874 Mar. 12, 1876
4 Frederick Dockstader
Gazia Souls
George Henry July 14, 1846 (No Date)
1 George H. Dockstader
Angelien Shults
Ella
Alpha
Aug. 14, 1870
Nov. 29, 1871
Both bp. June 9, 1874
2 Rias Dockstader
Mary M. Martin
Frasier Jan. 22, 1877 May 6, 1877
2 Benjamin Duesler
Nancy Creetzer
Ida Mar. 22, 1876 Jan. 1, 1877
2 Daniel W. Duesler
Jane G. Sanderson
Maggie A.
Wilbur J.
Charles B.
Apr. 26, 1868
May 13, 1870
June 21, 1872
All Bp. Mar. 26, 1876
5 D. W. Duesler
J. E. Duesler
Wilson S. Apr. 24 Sept. 30, 1888
2 Eli Duesler
Delia M. Kesler
Isaiah
Mary Elizabeth
Feb. 5, 1868
Mar. 12, 1865
Both bp. Jan. 1, 1877
1 Peter J. Duesler
Josephine Jenk
Hess Graves Dec. 23, 1859 Apr. 26, 1860
1 Peter I. Duesler
Josephine L. Jencks
Esther Matilda Jan. 8, 1862 July 8, 1862
3 Alonzo Eacker
Sarah M. Cook
Delbert Oct. 15, 1855 Sept. 22, 1856
1 Alonzo Eaker
Sarah Mary Cook
Mary ElizabethWilliam Nov. 16, 1857
April 9, 1861
Both Bp. Oct. 10, 1861
4 James M. Edwards
Catherine Nellis
John Edwards
Mary Ellen
Christy Ann
April 6, 1839
Feb. 7, 1842
Jan. 7, 1844
All Bp. Jan. 4, 1845 (?) [sic]
4 James M. Edwards
Catherine Nellis
James Keller May 22, 1846 Sept. 12, 1846
3 James M. Edwards
Catharine Nellis
Susana
Charles
Sept. 3, 1848
Sept. 3, 1850
Both bp. Nov. 14, 1852
4 John Y. Edwards Joseph, son    Bp. May 21, 1842
3 Thomas Edwards
Ann Fox
James July 30, 1853 Sept. 30, 1854
4 Thomas Edwards
Anna Fox
Thomas
John
Jan. 4, 1843
June 3, 1847
Both Bapt. May 19, 1849
3 John F. Empie
Ellen M. Van Voast
James
Hester Anna
Dec. 27, 1848
Apr. 17, 1851
Both bp. Aug 9, 1851
1 John F. Empie
Eleanor M. Van Voast
Melvina
John Frederick
Charles
Feb. 14, 1854
Jan. 2, 1857
Sept. 3, 1859
All Bp. Nov. 24, 1859
1 John F. Empie
Eleanor Van Voast
Mary Clara    Both Bp. Jan. 24, 1868
2 Perley E. Empie
Maggie Moore
Fannie July 28, 1875 Bp. Sept. 11, 1876
2 Perley E. Empie
Maggie Moore
Aaron Sept. 14, 1878 Jan. 26, 1879
2 Henry Failing
Martha Fox
Carrie M.
Laura G.
Charles D.
Nov. 20, 1868
Aug. 18, 1870
Aug. 6, 1875
All Bp. May 12, 1877
2 Peter G. Fancher
Ella G. Sponnable
Nellis Nov. 8, 1876 Dec. 21, 1877
2 Peter G. Fancher
Ella G. Sponnable
Lottie M. Nov. 8, 1878 Jan. 11, 1879
1 Peter Fikes
Anna Himes
Richard Apr. 15, 1861 June 9, 1861
4 Jesse Fox & Elizabeth Mary infant daughter Apr. 25, 1842
2 Daniel Feuling
Margaret Lent
Lena July 20, 1878 Oct. 25, 1878
2 Nathaniel Fueling
Lucy Flanders
David Oct. 7, 1876 May 12, 1877
2 Obadiah Fueling
Alice C. Weaver
Clarence Sept. 24, 1876 Sept. 29, 1877
5    Miss Elsie Getman    Jan. 22, 1888
5    Miss Emma Getman    April 18, 1886
1 Aaron Getman
Phebe Switzer
William David    Sept. 10, 1866
2 Aaron J. Getman
Libbie Putman
Eva
Cora
Aug. 11, 1869
July 26, 1871
Both Bp. Sept. 10, 1876
2 Aaron Getman
Elizabeth Putman
Hugh Feb. 4, 1877 Dec. 21, 1877
2 Aaron Getman
Elisabeth Putman
Cornelius Oct. 30, 1878 Apr. 25, 1879
2 Chauncy S. Getman
Mary C. Sponable
Emma
Chauncy H.
July 11, 1871
Apr. 29, 1879
Both bp. June 22, 1879
1 Darius Getman
Mary Getman
Kate May Apr. 14, 1875 June 24, 1875
4 Ezra & Christina Getman John Lasher, first son Oct. 1, 1842 Bp. Sab. Feb. 5, 1843
2 George Getman
Elisabeth L. Steenburg
Robert John Jan. 24, 1878 Sept. 26, 1878
3 Jacob Getman
Maria Hapeman
Wade
Margaret Anna
April 28, 1845
June 24, 1847
Both bapt. Mar. 18, 1851
3 Jacob A. Getman
Elizabeth Nellis
Nellis March 18, 1856 Sept. 22, 1856
1 Jacob A. Getman
Elizabeth Nellis
Mary Elizabeth July 17, 1859 Nov. 28, 1859
1 Jacob A. Getman
Elizabeth Nellis
Raymond
Asa
Dec. 11, 1866
Mar. 25, 1872
Both Bp. Oct. 16, 1875
1 Josephus Getman
Catherine Getman
Lizzie    June 17, 1866
1 Joshua Getman
Catherine Lampman
Clark
Ellsworth
Sept. 3, 1859
Mar. 16, 1862
Both bp. May 24, 1862
1 Leander Getman
Susan Getman
Almira Dec. 17, 1871 Feb. 22, 1876
3 Nathaniel Getman
Mary Magdalen Himes
Harriet Aug. 16, 1856 Sept. 22, 1856
1 Nathaniel Getman
Mary M. Himes
Anna Mary Sept. 7, 1859 Nov. 28, 1859
2 Nathaníl Getman
Mary Magdelena Himes
Oliver N. Oct. 14, 1871 Jan. 23, 1873
4 Peter C. & 
Doratha Getman
Mary Elizabeth Sept. 18, 1840 Feby 16, 1845
4 Ranslear Getman
Elmira Owens
Chas. Jukes Feb. 24, 1846 (No Date)
3 Richard Getman
Mary Ann Shults
Almira May 11, 1855 Sept 22, 1856
1 Rich Getman
Mary Ann Shults
Norman Dec. 16, 1861 Feby. 27, 1862
2 Wm. F. Getman
Viola Schultz
Anson Nov. 8, 1878 (?) May 18, 1878 (?)
5 Wm. F. Getman
Violia Shults
Bertha V. Mar. 14, 1887 June 11, 1887
at Reformed Parsonage in Ephratah
5 Wm. F. Getman
Viola Getman
Orbia July 21, 1881 (?) May 21, 1882
5 Wm. F. Getman
Viola Getman
Tilly Feb. 26, 1881 (?) June 10, 1883
1 Sidney Gray
Ann M. Nellis
Willard Apr. 27, 1865 Nov. 20, 1866
1 Sidney Gray
Ann Maria Nellis
Cyrus Sept 9, 1859 Feb. 22, 1860
1 Stephen Gray
Mary Whitlock
Maggie
Anna
Apr. 14, 1865
Oct. 28, 1867
Both Bp. Feb. 16, 1868
2 Aaron Grey
Catherine Kesler
Lavina
George Henry
Rowena
Apr. 30, 1867
July 5, 1869
Mar. 2, 1872
All Bp. Sept. 11, 1876
5 Daniel Groff
Anna Christman
Anthony L. Aug. 6, 1885 Jan. 9, 1887
1 James H. Hagar Elizabeth    Mar. 30, 1967
1 James H. Huger
Lucinda Beck
Smith
James
Oct. 24, 1852
Nov. 4, 1859
Both Bp. Feb. 28, 1860
2 Thomas F. Hill
Frances S. Buck
Charles F. Mar. 15, 1877 Feb. 13, 1879
1 Lewis Hockgrabe
Julia Liebig
William
Harriet
Mar. 12, 1862
Feb. 14, 1865
Both Bp. Nov. 20, 1867
1 Peter Jourdan
Hannah Comstock
Isabella Sept. 5, 1848 Nov. 17, 1859
4 Thomas Jukes
Mary Yauney
James Yauney Mar. 25, 1846 Aug. 7, 1846
5    Alma Kennicutt    Baptized and received
Sept. 30, 1888
1 Adam I. Klock
Catherine Fox
Margaret,
relict of Benjín
Edwards on her
admission to the church.
Nov. 9, 1821 June 1, 1862
1 Moses Kretser
Nancy Cool
Dillen
Alpha
June 5, 1870
Aug. 11, 1873
Both bp. July 13, 1875
4 Peter Lasher John    Bp. Sab. Nov. 3, 1841
1 Hiram Lighthall
Margaret Empie
Harry    Mar. 26, 1867
1 Lewis Magadieu ? Elizabeth
Charles
Mary Ellen
Catherine
James H. Smith
Feb. 14, 1859
July 29, 1861
July 18, 1863
Sept. 18, 1867
Feb. 12, 1863
All bp. Mar. 24, 1867
(all appears as in copy)
1 Michael Myers
Christiana Billington
Delia
Frederick
Sept 3, 1859
July 16, 1861
Both Bp. Apr. 22, 1862
1 Michael Myers
Christian Billington
Maggie
Earnest
John Henry
May 24, 1861
Mar. 12, 1871
June 11, 1873
All Bp. Mar. 8, 1874
2 Alpha Nellis
Mary M. Van Voast
James
Daniel F.
July 27, 1870
May 22, 1872
Borh Bp. Jan. 24, 1874
1 Alva Nellis
Mary M. Van Voast
Mary Lizzie July 11, 1868 May 9, 1869
2 Rensalear Nellis
Mary Ann Empie
Cora July 18, 1875 June 26, 1876
2 Rensalier Nellis
Sarah Ann Empie
Violet Jan. 9, 1878 May 6, 1879
5 Renserlar Nellis
Sarah Ann Empie
Berthie Apr. 23, 1883,
Palatine, N. Y.
Aug. 5, 1886
1 Robert Nellis Willie Charles
Joseph
May 4, 1855
July 10, 1858
Both Bp. Nov. 24, 1866
1 Robert Nellis
Magdelen Nellis
Albert Getman
grand child of
Born Jan. 1 ?, 1872 Oct. 16, 1875
2 William Palmateer
Mary Smith
Rosana
Peter P. (?)
Oct. 19, 1868
May 11, 1874
Both Bp. June 22, 1877
3 Cornelius Pettingel
Jane Combs
Joseph
Nancy
Isabella
Aug. 8, 1838
Sept. 17, 1841
Aug. 9, 1846
All Bp. Aug 9, 1851
2   Daniel D. Radley
(Adult?) Scotts Bush
   Bp. April 10, 1879
2 Arthur Rickard
Almina Saltsman
Elsie C. Aug. 25, 1876 Mar. 8, 1879
2 George Sager
Charlotte Pauley
Charles Oct. 18, 1876 Sept. 29, 1877
2 Norman Saltsman
Ann E. Beck
Bertha Aug. 6, 1875 Sept. 13, 1876
3 George Sanderson
Margaret Brooksby
George Alexander
Jane Elizabeth
William
Amor Rich
Nov. 25, 1842
Dec. 29, 1844
Aug. 1, 1849
Jan. 23, 1852
All bp. Nov. 14, 1852
3 George Sanderson
Margaret Brooksby
Charles Brooksby May 23, 1854 May 26, 1855
2 Alpha Shaver
Mary Catherine Smith
Amos Feb. 21, 1876 Sept. 11, 1876
2 Alpha Shaver
Mary C. Smith
Lewis A. June 21, 1878 Sept. 2, 1878
1 Dewitt Shaver
Annett Mary
Anna Catherine
Eliza Margaret
George Elde
June 18, 1864
Oct. 6, 1865
Mar. 30, 1867
All Bp. Feb. 16, 1868
2 Reuben Shaver
Rucella Ash
Bertha Clarence Oct. 5, 1874
Feb. 24, 1876
Both Bp. Aug. 27, 1876
2 Reuben Shaver
Rucilla Ash
Elmer Oct. 4, 1877 Mar. 18, 1878
1 Webster Shaver
Loretta R. Haughton
Katy April 4, 1872 Sept. 17, 1875
1 John H. Short
Amelia M. Cook
Josiah
Charles
Arthur
Oct. 18, 1864
June 10, 1869
Sept. 28, 1871
All Bp. May 26, 1874
5    Florence Small    Bp. Nov. 20, 1887
1    Jane Smith    Bp. Sept 2, 1866
when received on confession
2    Armetha Smith
(Adult?) Scotts Bush
   Bp. April 10, 1879
2 Charles Smith
Julia Bradt
Reuben Aug. 12, 1873 July 17, 1876
2 Charles Smith
Julia A. Bradt
Steuart Jan. 8, 1870 May 18, 1879
1 Frederic Smith
Jane Fancher
Laura
Peter Jay
Frederick
Nov. 8, 1858
Aug. 11, 1860
Sept. 13, 1862
All Bp. Sept. 2, 1866
2 Nathan Smith
Frances D. Baum
George May 5, 1876 June 22, 1877
1 Benjamin F. Snell
Angelin Snell
Lulu May
Linna Matilda
Dec. 9, 1868
Oct. 20, 1871
Both Bp. Mar. 19, 1876
1 Levi Sponable
Charlotte E. Empie
Ella Jane July 18, 1859 Dec. 27, 1859
1 Calvin Spoor
Mary E. Getman
Frances Jan. 20, 1875 Oct. 16, 1875
1 John L. Spoor
Emily Nellis
William G. May 30, 1873 Jan. 22, 1876
1 Levi Spoor Calvin
Charles
Hellen
May 6, 1853
Sept. 10, 1855
May 18, 1863
All Bp. Nov. 15, 1866
2 William Staly
Mary Schram
Elvira Ann
Peter G.
Benjamin
Oct. 19, 1865
June 22, 1869
Oct. 6, 1875
All Bp. Aug. 25, 1876
1 Benjamin B. D. Steenburg
Mary M. Short
George
John Anthony
Elizabeth Ann
Feb. 16, 1869
Feb. 3, 1871
Nov. 20, 1872
All Bp. May 26, 1874
2 Benjamin B. D. Steenburg
Christian E. Short
Willard Aug. 6, 1875 Nov. 15, 1876
1 Benjamin Steenburg
Margaret Gosh
Willie Apr. 13, 1866 Feb 16, 1868
2 Hamilton Steenburg
Mary G. Frederick
Margaret Mar. 19, 1877 Sept. 26, 1878
4 Edward Suits
Amelia Caldwell
George Copernol May 20, 1846 Oct. 1, 1846
4 Hiram Suits
Margaret Youngs
Luther Dec. 1, 1845 Mar. 28, 1846
4 Joseph C. Tailor
Francis K. Sabin
John Dickerman
Levi Sabin
Sarah Ann
Mar. 29, 1843
Dec. 18, 1844
Feby. 15, 1847
All Bapt. Jan. 1, 1848
 * * *  Wm. B. Van Benschoten Arthur Mar, 16, 1871 Dec. 18, 1873
1 Gerrit V. Van Voast
Mary G. Ingliss
Carree Ingliss    Bp. Sept. 2, 1866
1 James Van Voast
Katharine Nellis
Nellis No Birth Date 1st entry in 1860 baptism
No Bapt date 1st entry in 1860
5   Mrs. Helen Van Voast
Wife of Nellis Van Voast
   Bp. Jan. 22, 1888
2 Samuel Vosburg
Ann Alida Keller
Keller
William P.
Samuel R.
Cora Ann
Aug. 26, 1869
Oct. 5, 1871 Aug. 4, 1874
All Bp. Dec. 7, 1876
5 Samuel Vosburgh
Alida A. Vosburgh
Name not given July 27, 1879 Oct. 16, 1881
3 Mortimer Wade
Sarah Ann Van Voast
Mary Ellen
Arubella
Dec. 21, 1845
Nov. 19, 1849
Both Bapt. Aug. 9, 1851
1 Mortimer Wade
Sarah Ann Van Voast
Franklin Brown Jan. 18, 1852 Nov. 24, 1859
5    Angelo Wait    Bp. Nov. 20, 1887
at the church
2 Clark Whitlock
Julia Sponable
Stella Dec. 27, 1874 May 10, 1877
2 Clark Whitlock
Julia Sponnoble
Leman July 24, 1877 Sept. 29, 1877
2 John A. Whitlock
Elisabeth Nellis
John A. July 27, 1876 Mar. 5, 1877
2 Peter P. Whitlock
Nancy A. Sponable
Aaron C.
James
Mary
Stephen
Henry
Lavina
Cora
Apr. 20, 1861
July 30, 1863
Sept. 1, 1865
Apr. 20, 1868
Oct. 7, 1871
May 16, 1874
Sept. 26, 1876
First 6 children 
bpt. Sept. 10, 1876
Cora bpt. Jun 29, 1877
5 Josiah Williamson
Elizabeth Ann
George Henry
   Both Bp. Sab. 
April 3, 1842
3 Uriah Williamson
Nancy Shults
William Henry May 20, 1852 June 27, 1852
3 Uriah Williamson
Nancy Shults
Lewis Sept. 22, 1853 Oct. ?, 1854
3 Uriah Williamson
Nancy Shults
Alida Catharine Dec. 30?, 1854 Feb. 1, 1855
5    Katie Yanney    Bp. Nov. 20, 1887
at church
5    Satie Yanney    Bp. Nov. 20, 1887
at church
4 James Yauney &
Purse
Abner Yanney (&?)
James
   Bp. July 10, 1842
1 James Yawney, Jr.
Elmira Ecker
Cornelia Lansing July 9, 1860 Jan. 12, 1861
1 James Yauney, Jr.
Elmira Ecker
Cora No date June 3, 1866
1 Perse Yauney
Susan Hodge
Frances Estell Oct. __, 1866 Oct. 8, 1867
5 Perssee Yanney
& wife Susan
Arthur Lee
Grace M.
Revy Chapman
Jan. 13, 1876
Dec. 12, 1881
Nov. 22, 1888
All Bp. Feb. 28, 1889
1 Hiram Youngs
Eliza Y. Nellis
Melvin Feb. 28, 1875 June 14, 1875
1    Peter William
   June 10, 1866

    

Return to Fulton County NYGenWeb

NYGenWeb

Copyright © 2004 Peggy Stadtmiller, James F. Morrison, Jeanette Shiel
All Rights Reserved.


Last updated Tuesday, 13-May-2008 13:25:11 PDT