Captain Adam Thum's Company, 1779-1780
Captain John Casselman's Company, 1780
Captain Christian Getman's Company 1776-1777
American Revolution

    

    

Captain Adam Thum's Company for 1779 and 1780

Captain Adam Thum

Privates

Backes, John     Getman, Christian
Eygenbroth, Peter G. Getman, George G.
Fox, Jr., Christopher Heyne, Henry
Fox, Daniel Phillips, James
Fox, Joseph Thum, Conrad
Fox, William W.

Source:  Courtesy transcription from James F. Morrison; 
Doc. No. 7016:141. Legislative Papers, New York State Library, Albany, NY.

  

Captain John Cassleman's Company for 1780

Officers
Capt. John Casselman
Lieutenant Adam Empie
Ensign George Getman

Sergeants
Backer, John
Fry, Jacob
House, Peter (#1)
Pickerd, Adolph

Corporals
Hart, Daniel
Kulman, Henry
Strader, Nicholas

Privates
Cassleman, John
Casselman, Pardel
Dillenbach, Christian
Dusler, Jacob
Edick, Conrad
Empie, John F.
Getman, Peter
Haynes, George
Hortigh, Andrew
Kretzer, Leonard
Shuell, John
Smith, Henry
Smith, William
Vanderwerker, John
Walter, Adam
Walter, Christian

   

1.  Sergeant Peter House was killed at the Battle of Stone Arabia on October 19, 1780.

Source:  Courtesy transcription from James F. Morrison
Revolutionary War Rolls, 1775-1783, Roll 73, National Archives, Washington, D. C.

  

Captain Christian Getman's Company for 1776 and 1777

Company Officers
Captain Christian Getman
First Lieutenant Jacob Sammons
Second Lieutenant James Bellington

Sergeants
Coppernoll, Richard
Smith, John
Williams, Nehemiah

Corporals
Husler, John
Kind, William
Kretzer, Leonard

Privates

Agin, Joshua       Kring, Lodowick
Biller, Michel Kufe, Johannes
Box, John Leathers, Christian
Brame, John Leathers, John
Canton, John Loucks, George
Carin, William Miller, Johannes
Coplin, Samuel Mills, Corneluis
Coppernoll, Adam Philips, Philip
Crum, John Rickard, Jacob
Dop, John Saltsman, Sr., George
Dusler, Jacob Saltsman, Jr., George
Earl, William Shafer, Henry
Empie, Jacob Shuell, John
Fishback, Jacob Shuell, Peter
Flanders, Henry  Sitts, Henry
Flune, John Smith, Bolzar
Fox, Peter W. Sponnable, John
Fralick, Felter Staring, Jacob
Freman, Richard Strader, Nicholas
Fry, Jacob Suts, Johannes
Fuller, Isaac Van Antwerp, Jr., John 
Fuller, Michael Vanderwerkin, Hendrick
Getman, Thomas Vanderwerkin, John
Hails, John Vanderwerkin, Martin
Hart, Conrad Vrooman, Hendrick
Hart, Daniel Vrooman, Minehart
Hawk, George Walliser, Christian
Hodges, Abraham Wormuth, Christian
Hoyney, Frederick Wormuth, John
Hoyney, George Yanney, Christian

Source:  Courtesy transcription from James F. Morrison
Revolutionary War Rolls, 1775-1783, Roll 74, National Archives, Washington, D. C.

 

   

   

Return to Fulton County NYGenWeb

Go to NYGenWeb

Copyright 2003, James F. Morrison
All Rights Reserved.


Last updated Tuesday, 13-May-2008 13:35:30 PDT