Souvenir Program
1946 Gloversville High School
Football Program Card

 
      

  

The People of Gloversville are Proud of the Records of their Servicemen
and Women and are glad to Welcome them Back

November 1, 2, and 3, 1946


FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 1st - FILIBUSTER PARADE

Gallant Bess Show, the horse with a human mind, at Bleecker St. Square
 

  7:30 P.M.  
 
Dinner at the Hotel Kingsborough for the service women and nurses
 
  9:15 P.M.  
 
 
Basketball game and stag party at the armory for all servicemen
Rochester Royals vs. Chicago Gears
Gallant Bess will put a show on between halves

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 2nd

11:00 A. M.

   
  

Football Game - 
Gloversville High School vs. Hudson Falls High School
 

2:00 P.M.
   
Welcome Home Parade
 
4:00 P.M. Address of Welcome at Daring Field -
Mayor Robert Ramsey

Invocation

Presentation of Medals by Captain Otto W. Kuhlman, representing
the War Department, to
  Harry Hough, 4 Sixth Ave. - Legion of Merit
  Harry J. Travis, 69 West St. - Silver Cross

Speech by Hon. Bernard W. Kearney

Benediction
 

9:00 P.M. Dance and Show at the Armory

Wayne-Martin Trio - Acrobatic Act

Prince John Mendes - Magician

Johnny Burke - Comedian

Frank Glenn and His Orchestra

John Sowles and His Orchestra

Open house will be held at various clubs throughout the city.

SUNDAY'S PROGRAM

This day is set aside for religious observance.

Veteran are invited to attend special welcome home services.

In the evening there will be a Union Service at the First Methodist Church. Speaker will be Mrs. Irene McCague Ihde.

  

G. H. S FOOTBALL SCHEDULE

Date

Game

Score

Sept. 21...  Norwich ...21 - 0
Sept. 28... Mont Pleasant* ...20 - 0
Oct. 5... Mechanicville .... 7 - 0
Oct. 12... Amsterdam* ... 6 - 24
Oct. 19... Ilion* ... 6 - 20
Oct. 26... Johnstown ... 0 -  0
Nov. 2... Hudson Falls* ...
Nov. 9... Philip Schuyler* ...

   ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

THIS PROGRAM....

IS DEDICATED TO THE MEMORY OF THE FOLLOWING GLOVERSVILLE MEN WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN WORLD WAR II.  A MAJORITY OF THEM WERE FORMER G. H. S. FOOTBALL PLAYERS.  FIVER WERE FORMER G. H. S. CAPTAINS.

List of Honored Dead
Compiled as of October 22, 1946, from available records

Armstrong, Arthur John Lazar, Sander
Armstrong, Leon Ephraim Lewis, John W.
Armstrong, Robert Leon Lofink, Rudolf August
Avery, Bartle A. Martorelli, Ernest Guy
Avery, Milton L. Maryanopolis, John
Baker, Douglas Henry Matthews, John Joseph
Banfield, Hugh W. Merrill, Lewis Orhan
Baran, Walter F. Miller, Kenneth Richard
Beck, Robert D. Moore, Otto L.
Boles, William Joseph Morgan, Keith
Brown, Eugene Morgan, Richard
Brown, William G. Morehouse, Kenneth J.
Borst, Howard J. Moscato, Anthony
Bouchard, Alexander C. Mullins, Robert James
Bulger, Robert Frank Norelli, Patsy
Capparello, Nicola Oaksford, Howard Milton
Champagne, William A. Oaksford, Richard Swinyer
Chiariello, Matthew Orcutt, Clinton Remond, Jr.
Clemente, Frank Anthony Osborne, Charles Pearce
Clemente, Salvatore A., Jr. Parks, Herschel
Collie, Edward Joseph Passero, Samuel
Cominole, David Pitcher, Roger Milton
Cook, Wesley (Jack) Procita, Gerald
DaCorsi, Claude Archielles Querbes, James
DeLavergne, Clifford H. Ravasio, Michael A.
Derwig, Herbert A. Rea, Constantine
DiVilio, David D. Riley, William A.
Duesler, Guy William, Jr. Rizzo, Gabriel D.
Dyer, Fred William Robbins, Harold Everett
Farone, Paul R. Rowley, Paul H.
Firth, John Thomas Rubscha, Joseph, Jr.
Foss, Clarence William Rumberg, Stanley C.
Galway, Johnnie, Jr. Sartin, William F.
Glover, Ernest Edward Sanborn, Harold
Gonzales, Norman Keith Schwed, Abram
Green, John McKinley Schweitzer, Richard William
Groves, Kenneth Stanley Schwitzgold, Max
Grovenburg, Martin H. Slater George B.
Gunn, John George Smith, Willard Emmett
Hammond, Leon Charles Spencer, Donald A.
Hanft, Richard John Snyder, Edward
Hemstreet, Charles Ryan Stoutner, William V.
Hine, Norman Ellsworth, Jr. Strong, John Martin
Hine, Robert James Swart, Harland Philip, Jr.
House, Harold Louis Tofinchio, Joseph
Isolda, James Michael Trippodo, Rosolino
Johnson, Raymond Edward VanAlstyne, Willard S.
Karl, Richard VanNostrand, Clarence Milford
King, Clifton F. Vecera, Stephen, Jr.
Knowlton, William Edward Wemple, Donald L.
Kuehnel, Herbert Richard Werczler, Tibor
Lawrence Louis Wilcox, Frederick E.
   Wood, Charles Frederick

This list has been checked and rechecked, and no name was intentionally omitted.

 

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

Gloversville High School  - 1946 Lineup

Position

No. Player  Wt.     No. Player Wt.
LE 44 Pangalozzi** 172 55 Hazard 148
LT 54 Cox 185 46 Bressler 215
LG 47 L. Johnson 201 42 F. La Porta 145
C 61 C. Avery 175 43 Ruggerio 150
RG 37 Silvernail 161 56 Garwatoski 175
RT 60 Gottung 185 57 Persico 173
RE 58 F. Avery 175 52 Van Slyke 160
Q 45 Lomanto 170 50 Sena 132
F 41 Petrak 165 59 Tanner 180
LH 39 Warner** 153 53 Wilsey 142
RH 40 McLachlan 152 38 Jeans 148
          26 Waite 152

** Captains

Position No. Player  Wt.     No. Player Wt.
LE 30 Croucher 160 86 Burd 150
LT 32 Babcock 168 62 Hawley 165
LG 28 Hohenforst 160 85 Baringer 150
C 31 Comstock 154 64 Gardinier 145
RG 25 Snow 141 66 Ogden 155
RT 34 Girard 170 33 McReader 170
RE 36 Burns 140 46 Budinsack 155
Q 51 Geraghty 147 65 Cole 149
F 27 Weaver 148 17 McLachlan 140
  29 Rossi 150        
LH 19 Gurga 150 83 Tagliatella 145
RH 24 J. La Porta 140   57 Pianelli 161

  

Position No. Player  Wt.     No. Player Wt.
LE 48 Unislawski 158 84 La Porta 131
LT 55 Walsh 150 69 Muddle 163
LG 15 Johnson 135 43 DeMagistris 135
C 73 R. Brown 162 41 Petrak 124
RG 68 De Caprio 158 78 Corrado 118
RT 34 Perham 135 14 Scofield 144
RE 40 Snyder 149 53 Conway 132
Q 82 Sirois 128 10 Studders 112
        81 Judge 124
F 56 Benton 140 77 Brown 119
        20 Robbins 140
LH 45 Cornick 148   22 Loveland 115
          24 Perrone 123
RH 80 Cerasia 125   44 Norelli 115

   Head Coach - L. A. "Duke" Miller - Springfield
JV Coach - Jim Bigsbee - Springfield
Volunteer Coaches
Iz Willner, Missouri; Arnold Harmsen, Purdue; Larry Kelly, Yale
Managers - Blowers, Lamphere, Johnston, Batty, Serviss

  

HUDSON FALLS HIGH SCHOOL - 1946 LINEUP

Position No. Player  Wt.     No. Player Wt.
LE 16 Dolphin 155 29 Nassivera 148
LT 19 Hassett 183 24 Winegard 172
LG 23 LaPointe 185 15 Lombardo 165
C 22 Siwek 160 10 Hogan 164
RG 31 Battiste 238 20 Leroux 155
RT 13 Champaigne 180 26 Thompson 160
RE 28 Colpoys, J. 145 27 Noble 150
Q 30 Wood 140 14 Leahy 146
F 25 Barbieri 155 17 Jones 150
LH 12 Young 150   21 Colpoys. G. 150
RH 11 Lindsay 155   18 Hagan 140

     

Stickney     Murray     Oddey, J
Denton VanTassell Sherman
Hansen Briggs Suprenant
Phillips Oddy, D.  

  REFEREE - Cayler, Saratoga
UMPIRE - Luraas, Albany
LINESMAN - Cook, Watervliet

  


Return to Fulton County NYGenWeb

Go to NYGenWeb

Copyright 2003, Jeanette Shiel
All Rights Reserved.


Last updated Tuesday, 13-May-2008 13:36:38 PDT