Mayfield's Honor Roll
World War II

 

Note:  The men in bold blue letters paid the supreme price for our freedom.
Names are NOT in alphabetical order.
Names in bold blue made the supreme sacrifice.


** = Not on Honor Plaque

   

ATTY, Van Paul DAY, James
AESCH, Alex Jr. DELANEY, Frank
ALEXANDER, Sherrill P. DEMING, Charles
ALVORD, Vincent H. DEMING, Harland
BAKER, Theodore DENMAN, Floyd
BARNES, Frank R. DENMAN, Russell
BARNES, Ira DINGMAN, Andrew
BECKER, Burton E. Sr. DINGMAN, Earl
BELLEN, Robert E. DINGMAN, Floyd
BENNETT, Burton DINGMAN, Harold
BENNETT, Stanley DINGMAN, John
BERARD, Clive DINGMAN, Walter
BEDARD, Orpheus T. DINGMAN, Wesley **
BERRY, John C. DIXON, Maynard
BESAW, Edward DONLON, Hugh J. 
BETLER, Fred W. DONLON, Robert
BETLER, Howard F. DUTCHER, Ezra
BLAHA, William DUTCHER, Robert E.
BLOWERS, Douglas DUTCHER, Russell
BLOWERS, Earl EARNSHAW, George L.
BLOWERS, Earl G. EDWARDS, Robert
BLOWERS, Orlie ELLIOTT, Robert
BLOWERS, Richard P. ELLITHORPE, Cecil F.
BOVEE, Leo L. ELLITHORPE, Delos
BOYLE, Woodrow W. ELLITHORPE, John
BRANDT, Joseph ELPHEE, Edward
BROWER, David G. ESCHLER, Roy
BROWER, Harry FIELDS, Ellery W.
BROWER, Preston S. FOUNTAIN, Andrew Jr.
BROWER, Winston L. FOUNTAIN, Robert
BROWN, Eugene FRITZEN, August
BRUCE, Richard T. FRYE, Harvey J.
BRUNNER, Donald FRYE, Theodore
BULGER, John W. GALLUP, Norman
BULGER, Robert Frank GENTER, Sanford
BURDETTE, Joseph GIBSON, Francis
BURTON, Gordon W. GIBSON, William
BUYCE, Horace John GIFFORD, Austin
CAPRON, Roy GIFFORD, Douglas Eugene
CARTER, Harry W. GIFFORD, Earl
CHATTERTON, Donald GIFFORD, Everett
CHATTERTON, William GIFFORD, George C. **
CLAUS, Robert GIFFORD, Phillip
CLEVELAND, Alan L GIFFORD, Robert
CLOSE, Benedict J. GIFFORD, Roscoe
COOK, Leon GIFFORD, Russell
COOPER, George G. ** GIRARD, Joseph, 2nd Lt.
CRAIG, Earl Jr. GIRARD, Kenneth W.
CRAIG, Harry W. GIRARD, Russell
CROMER, Levi GRIFFIS, Dewitt
CROWTER, Robert GROVES, Harold
CURTIS, Ralph E., Rev. HAHN, George T.
DAVISON, Harry HALL, Arthur E.
DAVISON, John HALL, Erwin
HALLENBECK, George MONTAYNE, Sanford L.
HANDY, Allen MOREY, Elizabeth
HANDY, Emett R. MOREY, George A.
HANDY, Gerald W. MORGAN, Keith
HANDY, Harlan MORGAN, Richard
HAREY, Alvin MORRISON, Charles J
HART, Earl MORRISON, Clifford
HART, Milton MORTIMER, Homer
HATHAWAY, Herbert MULLIGAN, Albert F.
HAYES, Douglas S. MULLIGAN, David
HAYES, Melford J. NAUMANN, Arthur
HAYES, Roscoe NAUMANN, Howard **
HEATH, Raymond NEWTON, Chester
HENZIE, Fritz NEWTON, John
HERDMAN, Richard NOYES, Raymond
HERDMAN, Robert E. OATHOUT, George
HERRICK, Donald W. OATHOUT, Leland
HERRICK, Leonard W. O'BRIEN, John
HICKOK, Harold OLMSTEAD, Foster
HICKOK, Jack OLSON, George A.
HICKOK, Kenneth OLSON, Barton
HITRICK, Alexander E. OSTRANDER, Alexander
HITRICK, Raymond T. OSTRANDER, August
HOLMES, Delos OSTRANDER, Earl
HOLMES, Robert, Sgt. OSTRANDER, S. Leon
HOYT, George J. OSTRANDER, Victor L.
HOYT, Richard PARKER, Alwinnie
HOYT, William S. PEARO, William
HUNTER, James F. ** PECK, Robert
HUN__   Francis PERHAM, Kenneth
JAMES, Jesse PETERSON, Burton W.
JENNINGS, Hugh PHILLIPS, Edward C.
KENYON, Horace PISTILLI, August D.
KENYON, Robert PORTER, Frank
KING, Clinton POWERS, Willard
KING, Edgar PROPER, Warren
KING, James QUILLAN, Thomas
KRUGER, Elizabeth RICHARDSON, Gilbert
LaMONTE, Frank RICHARDSON, Leroy
LaMONT, George RICHARDSON, Vernon
LATHROP, Percy ROBINSON, Robert W.
LINK, George E. ROPAN, Harvey
LOCKE, Edward J. Jr. RYFA, John A.
LOMBARDONI, Achilles RYFA, Nelson
LOREY, Richard SAWYER, Charles L.
LOVELESS, Raymond SAWYER, Robert
MANZER, John SCOTT, Roger
MARCELLUS, David SEARLE, Orton
MARCAIS, Earl Thomas SNELL, Richard D.
MARCAIS, Theodore STEWART, Harold
MARTIN, Alan STEWART, Willard
McCLARY, Leon STILL, Theodore **
MecCLARY, Gerald STILLE, John T.
MEILLER, James SWEET, Charles W.
MILLER, Veryl SWEET, Henry
MONTAYNE, Arthur SWEET, Nelson
TABOR, Walter R. WEMPLE, Robert
THOMPSON, Wallace WEST, Ronald J.
TIMMERMAN, Bert WHEELER, Everett
TOMLINSON, Clayton WHITE, Ernest
TOMLINSON, David WHITE, Ernest C.
TOMLINSON, Ramsford WHITE, Gerald W.
TOMLINSON, Robert WHITE, Harold
VANBUREN, Barnett G. WHITE, Robert
VANDERWERKER, Warren WICKLUND, Albert
Van NOSTRAND, Chauncy WILCOX, Frederick E.
Van NOSTRAND, Clarence WILDER, Harold
Van NOSTRAND, Donald WILKINS, John
Van NOSTRAND, Fred WILKINS, Roy
Van NOSTRAND, Harry WILLIAMS, Harry
Van NOSTRAND, Ivan WILLIAMS, Kenneth S.
Van NOSTRAND, Kenneth WILSON, Everett
Van NOSTRAND, Stewart WILSON, George
WAGNER, Richard WILSON, Howard
WALKER, James WILSON, Raymond S.
WARNER, Burton WOOD, Claude
WARNER, Chauncey WOOD, Clyde
WARNER, Keith WOOD, Melvin
WARNER, Lester YORKS, Robert
WARNER, Richard YOUNG, Basil
WARNER, Robert ZAYICEK, Stanley
WARNER, Walter Luther ZEA, Earl
WARNER, Woodrow ZIMMERMAN, Calvin
WASHBURN, Lewis ZIMMERMAN, Donald
WELLS, Robert ZIMMERMAN, Fay
WEMPLE, Blythe ZIMMERMAN, Raymond
WEMPLE, Janis   

   

Link to:
WWII Mayfield Veteran Biographies


Return to Fulton County's GenWeb Page

NYGenWeb

Copyright 2001, Betty Tabor
Copyright 2001, Peggy Menear, Jeanette Shiel
All Rights Reserved.


Last updated Tuesday, 13-May-2008 13:37:12 PDT