ROSTER OF THE MEN IN THE BATTLE OF JOHNSTOWN

ON OCTOBER 25, 1781

Spelling, grammar, punctuation, etc. appear as they appear in documents transcribed from.    


Key:
K= Killed
W= Wounded
C= Captured

  

THE FIRST REGIMENT OF TRYON COUNTY MILITIA

Regimental Officer
Major Abraham Copeman

Company Officers
Captain Adam Leipe
Lieutenant Nicholas Bardt, (W – in the chest)
Lieutenant George Countryman
Lieutenant William Seeber
Sergeant Adam Brown
Sergeant John Jacob Dieffendorf
Sergeant Peter VanAlstine
Sergeant Cornelius Van Camp
Sergeant Peter Young
Corporal Nicholas Dunckle
Corporal Peter Ehle
Corporal Martin A. VanAlstine (W – in the side)
Corporal James Wilson

Privates
Bellinger, Adam
Belinger, Frederick
Bronner, Frederick
Countryman, Conrad
Countryman, Frederick
Dunckle, George
Eckler, Christopher
Eckler, Peter
Ehle, William
Flint, Robert
Garlock, Adam
Helmer, John G.
Jordan, Adam
Murphy, Henry (W – in the right arm)
Nellis, John D.
Pickard, John
Shaul, Henry
Shaver, Henry
Stansill, George, (W – in the chest)
VanAlstine, John
Yordan, John P. (W – in the left thigh)
  

THE SECOND REGIMENT OF TRYON COUNTY MILITIA

Company Officers
Captain Henry Miller
Captain John Zeely (C)
Lieutenant Richard Coppernoll
Lieutenant Jacob Eacker
Lieutenant Jacob Myers (K)
Sergeant Jacob Snell
Corporal John L. Nellis

Privates
Casselman, John
Casselman, Pardel
Dygert, Peter
Dygert, Severinus
Feeter, William
Fink, Christian
Fink, Hon Yost
Fink, Myndert
Flanders, Dennis Augustus
Fox, William W.
Getman, Peter
Getman, Thomas
Gray, Andrew
Kilts, Conrad
Kilts, Peter N.
Kring, Lodowick
Leathers, Christian
Lepper, Wyant
Loucks, Adam A.
Loucks, George
Nellis, Joseph
Saltsman, George
Shite, Peter
Shults, George
Sitts, Henry
Snell, Hanyost, (W – in the side and foot)
Spraker, John
Wafle, John Henry
Waggoner, Joseph
Walrath, Adolph
Walrath, Henry
Walrath, Peter
Wormuth, Peter (W – in the side)
Wormwood, Matthias

   

THE THIRD REGIMENT OF TRYON COUNTY MILITIA

 

Regimental Officers
Adjutant Peter Conyne
Quartermaster Simon Veeder

Company Officers
Captain John Little, (W – in the right shoulder)
Lieutenant Zepheniah Batcheller
Lieutenant Abraham D. Quackenboss
Ensign Francis Putman
Sergeant John Eikler (K)
Sergeant Michael Myers, (W – in the right thigh)
Sergeant Henry Shew
Sergeant William Wallace

Privates
Brothers, John
Clement, Lambert
Conelly, Hugh
Covenhoven, Isaac
Covenhoven, Jacob
Crowley, Jeremiah (C)
Dockstader, John Nicholas
Hubbs, Alexander
Martin, Philip, (W – in the left arm)
Pettingell, Joseph
Yost, Peter, Jr.
  

COLONEL MARINUS WILLETT’S REGIMENT OF NEW YORK STATE LEVIES


Regimental Officers
Colonel Marinus Willett
Major Andrew Fink

Company Officers
Captain Lawrence Gros
Captain Garret Putman
Lieutenant Jellis A. Fonda
Lieutenant John Thronton
Lieutenant Simon J. Vrooman
Sergeant Peter Lambert
Corporal Jacob Shew
Corporal Nicholas Smith

Privates
Baum, Frederick
Casler, Adam
Casler, Richard
Christman, Jacob (W – in the leg)
Christman, Nicholas
Crosset, James (K)
Dusler, John
Edick, Conrad
Failing, Philip
Flagg, Peter
Flanders, Henry
Flanders, Jacob
Forgason, William
Fox, Peter W.
Grem, Henry
Hackney, George (W)
Kisner, William
Kasselman, John S.
Lepper, John
Locharty, John (W)
McVey, Daniel (W)
Mason, Isaac
Mason, Jeremiah

Mason, John (W – in the left side)
Moyer, David
Moyer, John
Moyer, Lodowick
Nestel, George (W)
Ohr, Jacob
Pruyne, Henry
Ratnour, George
Rightmyer, Henry, (W – in the left arm)
Roof, John Jr.
Scarborough, William (K)
Shults, Henry
Smith, William
Stevens, Daniel (W – in the lung)
Strobeck, Adam
Suts, Peter
VanSickler, David
Van Valkenburg, Joachim (K)
Waggoner, George
Walter, George
Wasson, John
Youker, John
Zimmerman, Christian

 

SECOND REGIMENT OF ALBANY COUNTY MILITIA

 

Privates
Barhydt, Jerone
Cain, Peter Warren
Clute, Jacob P.
Thronton, James

SECOND CONTINENTAL REGIMENT OF NEW YORK ARTILLERY


Company Officer
Captain Andrew Moody

Private
Nestel, Martin

 

COLONEL ELISHA PORTER’S REGIMENT OF MASSACHUSETTS STATE LEVIES

 

Regimental Officer
Major Aaron Rowley (W)

Company Officers
Captain Samuel Clark (W)
Lieutenant Dudley Holdridge (W)

Privates
Morse, Enos (W)
Sherwood, Nathaniel, (K – died of wounds on October, 27th)
Winston, Abram (W)

  

Contributed April 26, 1999 by Douglas J .Weaver. He is researching the following names in Fulton, Montgomery & Herkimer Counties: BAUMAN, CLAUS/CLAUSE, FREDERICK, GOODRICH, HILLEGAS/HELLINGAS, MEYER, SMITH, WEAVER, WELLS.

  

On to next chapter, The Soldiers and Their Story

Return to Battle of Johnstown

Letters to Head-Quarters

Some Revolutionary Soldiers' Pensions excerpts who fought in the battle of Johnstown

   


Return to Fulton County Page

NYGenWeb

Copyright 1977-2000 James Morrison
Copyright 1999,2000 Douglas Weaver
Copyright 1999,2000 Jeanette Shiel
All Rights Reserved.


Last updated Tuesday, 13-May-2008 13:37:30 PDT