County Directory of Fulton County
and List of Town Officers, 1920

  

Transcribed by Peggy Stadtmiller.
Source:  Journal of Proceedings, Eighty-first Annual Session of the Board of Supervisors
of Fulton County for the Year 1919.  Compiled and arranged by clerk John A Willard, Chairman. 
(The Leader Republican:  Gloversville, N.Y.), pages 296-303.


FULTON COUNTY SUPERVISORS WHOSE TERM BEGAN 1920
Term of office, two years.

Bleecker – Frank D. Peters,  Bleecker, N. Y.
Broadalbin – Richard H. Lee,  Broadalbin, N. Y.
Cargoa – Guy Durey,  Green Lake, N. Y.
Ephratah – Seymour A. Snell,  St. Johnsville, N. Y., R .D. 1
Johnstown – Chauncey J. Stoller,  Johnstown, N. Y., R. D. 1
Mayfield – Stewart Christie,  Mayfield, N. Y.
Northampton – Patrick H. Conroy,  Northville, N. Y.
Oppenheim – William A. Voorhees,  Emmonsburgh, N. Y.
Perth – Andrew Stark,  Johnstown, N.Y., R. D. 1
Stratford – Joseph Helterline,  Stratford, N. Y.

City of Gloversville:

Ward 1 – William H. Haywood,  43 S. Judson St.
Ward 2 – Jesse B. Foster,  55 Woodside Ave.
Ward 3 – Andrew G. Swart,  5 Fremont St.
Ward 4 – Wilbur C. Hall,  30 Orchard St.
Ward 5 – Gardner C. Tanner,  10 Academy Place
Ward 6 – George H. Harlock,  13 Jay St.

City of Johnstown:

Ward 1 – Edward S. Smith,  6 S. Melcher St.
Ward 2 – George A. Robinson,   7 Dove St.
Ward 3 – Arthur B. Lathers,  40 E. Main St.
Ward 4 – Edward C. Wells,  109 W. Madison Ave.

  

COUNTY OFFICERS

COUNTY JUDGE
Hon. Frank Talbot ……………………………………………… Gloversville, N. Y.

SURROGATE
Hon. T. Cuthell Calderwood ………………………………… Johnstown, N. Y.

CLERK OF THE SURROGATE’S COURT
Herbert M. Vosburgh …………………………………………… Johnstown, N. Y.

COUNTY TREASURER
John R. Robertson ………………………………………………. Gloversville, N. Y.

DEPUTY COUNTY TREASURER
Edgar D. Gordon ………………………………………………… Johnstown, N. Y.

DISTRICT ATTORNEY
J. William Titcomb ……………………………………………… Gloversville, N. Y.

ASSISTANT DISTRICT ATTORNEY
Edw. K. Cassedy ………………………………………………... Gloversville, N. Y.

CORONERS
Dr. Collie J. Robinson ………..………..……………………….. Northville, N. Y.
Dr. Robert J. Palmer ……….…………..……………………. Gloversville, N. Y.
Dr. Percy H. Finch ………………………..…………………… Broadalbin, N. Y.
Dr. John W. Joslin ………………………..…………………… Johnstown, N. Y.

SUPERINTENDENT OF THE POOR
Mark L. Dutcher ……………………………..………………... Gloversville, N. Y.

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Henry Stoner Gage …………………………………………... Green Lake, N. Y.

CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
Andrew Stark ………………………..………………… Johnstown, N. Y., R. D. 1

CLERK OF THE BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
Denton D. Lake ………………………………………………… Gloversville, N. Y.

COUNSEL FOR BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
Edward K. Cassedy ……………………………………………. Gloversville, N. Y.

PROBATION OFFICER
Henry W. Schumann, Jr………………………………………... Gloversville, N. Y.

COUNTY CLERK
Egbert T. Cross ………………………………………………… Johnstown, N. Y.

DEPUTY COUNTY CLERK
Frank Bogaskie ………………………………………………… Johnstown, N. Y.

RECORDING CLERK
Esther G. Patrick ………………………………………………. Gloversville, N. Y.

RECEIVING CLERK
Ethel Robinson ………………………………………………… Johnstown, N. Y.

BOARD OF ELECTIONS
John T. Morrison, President ………………………………… Johnstown, N. Y.
George E. Wilkins, Secretary …………......……………………. Mayfield, N. Y.

CHIEF CLERK TO THE BOARD OF ELECTIONS
Helen L. Johnson …………………………………………… Johnstown, N. Y.

STENOGRAPHER TO THE BOARD OF ELECTIONS
Lillian G. Knoff ……………………………………………….. Gloversville, N. Y.

SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT, DISTRICT NO. 1
F. A. Stryker …………………………………………………... Stratford, N. Y.

SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT, DISTRICT NO. 2
John M. Paris ………………………………………………….. Broadalbin, N. Y.

COUNTY SEALER OF WEIGHTS AND MEASURES
Harry G. Fowler ………………………………………………. Johnstown, N. Y.

SHERIFF
Lee H. Ingram ………………………………….…………… Johnstown, N. Y.

UNDER-SHERIFF
Frank Keaveney ……………………………………………. Johnstown, N. Y.

DEPUTY SHERIFFS
Henry Daniels ………………...……………………………… Bleecker, N. Y.
John Halloran ………………….…………………………. Broadalbin, N. Y.
Arthur Rathbone …………………..…………………. Caroga Lake, N. Y.
James Yauney …………………………..……………….… Ephratah, N. Y.
William Warren………………………………………… Johnstown, N.Y. RD
George Barker …………………….…………………………. Mayfield, N. Y.
Charles Miller ……………………….……………………….. Northville, N. Y.
William Cline …………………………..…………………….. Dolgeville, N. Y.
Harry Lockwood …………………………..……………. West Galway, N. Y.
Fred Rockwell ………………………………..….……………. Stratford, N. Y.
George D. Rapport ………………………………...…….. Gloversville, N. Y.
James Feeney ……………………………………….....….. Johnstown, N. Y.
Harry Hamm …………………………..….…………….…. Johnstown, N. Y.
William J. Galpin ………………………….….….………… Johnstown, N. Y.
James Sauline ……………………………………………... Gloversville, N. Y.
Frank B. Warren ……………………………………...…. Johnstown, N.Y. RD
Gloversville Police Force
Johnstown Police Force

  

MEMBER OF CONGRESS
Thirtieth District
Frank Crowther ………………………………………………. Schenectady, N. Y.

STATE SENATOR
Thirty-second District
Burt Z. Kasson ………………………………………………… Gloversville, N. Y.

MEMBER OF ASSEMBLY
Fulton-Hamilton District
Eberly Hutchinson …………………………………………….. Green Lake, N. Y.

  

CITY OFFICERS

CITY OF GLOVERSVILLE

Mayor,  Theodore R. Haviland
City Clerk,  William H. Browne
City Chamberlain,  Edgar A. James
City Attorney, Wesley Maider
 

CITY OF JOHNSTOWN

Mayor ,   W. W. Chamberlain
City Clerk,   Grover E. Yerdon
City Chamberlain,   Webster J. Eldridge
City Attorney,   Jeremiah Keck

  

VILLAGE OFFICERS

VILLAGE OF NORTHVILLE

President,   Eli Van Brocklin
Clerk,   W. H. Lehman
Treasurer,  Edward Resseguie

VILLAGE OF DOLGEVILLE

President,   John B. Fenner
Clerk,  Francis Pierce
Treasurer,  Albert Latarmosher
Chief of Police,  Andrew J. Murray

VILLAGE OF MAYFIELD

President,  Edgar Hathaway
Clerk,  Fred Warner

  

TOWN OFFICERS

TOWN OF BLEECKER

Frank D. Peters,  Supervisor,  Gloversville, N. Y.
Breyman Shafer,  Town Clerk, Gloversville, N. Y., co Bleecker Stage
Marvin Skiff,  Justice of the Peace,  Gloversville, N. Y., co Bleecker Stage
Frank Smith,  Justice of the Peace,  Gloversville, N. Y., co Bleecker Stage
William Balje,  Justice of the Peace, Gloversville, N. Y., co Bleecker Stage
Thomas Brannen,  Justice of the Peace,  Pinnacle, N. Y.
Matthew Reith,  Town Supt. of Highways, Gloversville, N. Y., co Bleecker Stage
Joseph Brannen,  Assessor, Pinnacle, N. Y.
Charles Skiff,  Assessor, Pinnacle, N. Y.
Fred Teetz,  Assessor, Gloversville, N. Y., co Bleecker Stage
William Barlow,  Collector, Gloversville, N. Y., co Bleecker Stage
Eugene Skiff,  Constable, Gloversville, N. Y., co Bleecker Stage
Frank D. Peters,  School Director, Gloversville, N. Y.
Eugene Skiff,  School Director, Gloversville, N. Y., co Bleecker Stage

TOWN OF BROADALBIN

Richard H. Lee,  Supervisor, Broadalbin, N. Y.
T. Ernest Lee,  Town Clerk, Broadalbin, N. Y.
George B. Farley,  Justice of the Peace, Broadalbin, N. Y.
Raymond D. Mosher,  Justice of the Peace, Broadalbin, N. Y.
Seward Bates,  Justice of the Peace, Broadalbin, N. Y.
John Halloran,  Town Superintendent of Highways, Broadalbin, N. Y.
C. P. Van Derwerken,  Assessor, Broadalbin, N. Y.
Thomas Gorthey,  Assessor, Benedict, N. Y.
Edward Orrey,  Assessor, Broadalbin, N. Y.
R. D. Bartlett,  Collector, Broadalbin, N. Y.
Jerry Eddy,  Constable, Broadalbin, N. Y.
Elmer Eaton,  Constable, Broadalbin, N. Y.
Joseph Ryder,  Constable, Benedict, N. Y.
Joseph Cole,  School Director, Broadalbin, N. Y.

TOWN OF CAROGA

Guy Durey,  Supervisor, Green Lake, N. Y.
Stephen Lane,  Town Clerk, North Bush, N. Y.
John Staley,  Justice of the Peace, Caroga Lake, N. Y.
Frank Sherman,  Justice of the Peace, Caroga Lake, N. Y.
Marvin Lane,  Justice of the Peace, Johnstown, NY RFD3
John Seidel,  Justice of the Peace, Caroga Lake, N. Y.
Gilbert Bradt,  Town Supt. of Highways, Green Lake, N. Y.
Frank Sherman,  Assessor , Caroga Lake, N. Y.
Arthur Rathbone,  Assessor, Caroga Lake, N. Y.
Ernest Durey,  Assessor, Johnstown, NY RFD
Howard Morey,  Collector, Caroga Lake, N. Y.
Arthur Rathburn,  Constable, Caroga Lake, N. Y.
George Oathout,  Constable, Caroga Lake, N. Y.
Frank Heuser,  Constable, North Bush, N. Y.
Christian Beckler,  Constable, Rockwood, N. Y.
Arch Durey,  School Director, Johnstown, NY RFD
Frank Cosselman,  School Director, Johnstown, NY RFD

TOWN OF EPHRATAH

Seymour A. Snell,  Supervisor, St. Johnsville, N. Y. RD1
Jennie K. Phelan,  Town Clerk, St. Johnville, N. Y. RD2
Lester H. Smith,  Justice of the Peace, Rockwood, N. Y.
Albert Dorn,  Justice of the Peace, St. Johnsville, N. Y. RD1
Franklin B. Wade,  Justice of the Peace, Ephratah, N. Y.
Gaylord P. Miller,  Justice of the Peace, St. Johnsville, N. Y. RD2
Ira S. Whitlock,  Town Supt. of Highways, St. Johnsville, N. Y. RD1
Alfred Allen,  Assessor, St. Johnsville, N. Y. RD1
Squires Gray,  Assessor, Rockwood, N. Y.
Ashley Beard,  Assessor , Ephratah, N. Y.
Floyd Miles,  Collector, St. Johnsville, N. Y. RD2
Oliver N. Getman,  Constable, Ephratah, N. Y.
John Christman,  Constable, St. Johnsville, N. Y. RD1
Lorenzo E. Bradt,  Constable, Rockwood, N. Y.
Joseph Unger,  Constable , Rockwood, N. Y.

TOWN OF JOHNSTOWN

Chauncey J. Stoller,  Supervisor, Johnstown, N. Y. RD
George H. Smullen,  Town Clerk, Gloversville, N Y RD
A. Wellington Peck,  Justice of the Peace, Gloversville, N Y RD
Schuler Daniels,  Justice of the Peace, Gloversville, N Y RD
Fred Lenz,  Justice of the Peace, Johnstown, N. Y. RD
Louie Keller,  Town Supt. of Highways, Gloversville, N Y RD
Michael Heagle,  Assessor, Johnstown, N. Y. RD
Joseph Hohenforst,  Assessor, Gloversville, N Y RD
Levi Parsons,  Collector, Gloversville, N Y RD
Elmer Stcutner,  Constable, Gloversville, N Y RD
Yost Wallace,  Constable, Gloversville, N Y RD

TOWN OF MAYFIELD

Stewart Christie,  Supervisor, Mayfield, N. Y.
Harlan L. Fonda,  Town Clerk, Mayfield, N. Y.
George Close,  Justice of the Peace, Mayfield, N. Y.
W. J. Griffis,  Justice of the Peace, Gloversville NY RD3
John Duncan,  Justice of the Peace, Mayfield, N. Y.
Andrew M. Hollenbeck,  Town Supt. of Highways, Mayfield, N.Y., R.D.
James Griffis,  Assessor, Gloversville NY RD3
Edward Childs,  Assessor, Mayfield, N. Y.
Neil Warner,  Assessor, Mayfield, N. Y., R. D.
George W. Haines,  Collector, Mayfield, N. Y.
Alexander Kennedy,  School Director, Amsterdam, NY, RD

TOWN OF NORTHAMPTON

P. H. Conroy,  Supervisor, Northville, N. Y.
F. N. Wright,  Town Clerk, Northville, N. Y.
F. B. Hays,  Justice of the Peace, Northville, N. Y.
Frank Lange,  Justice of the Peace, Northville, N. Y.
F. C. Satterlee,  Justice of the Peace, Northville, N. Y.
Lewis C. Smith,  Justice of the Peace, Cranberry Creek, NY
George Mead,  Town Supt. of Highways, Cranberry Creek, NY
Ellery Schoolcraft,  Assessor, Northville, N. Y.
Oscar Horton,  Assessor, Northville, N. Y.
John Barber,  Assessor, Northville, N. Y.
Edwin Resseguie,  Collector, Northville, N. Y.
William Houseman,  Constable, Northville, N. Y.
Emilius Roberts,  School Director, Northville, N. Y.

TOWN OF OPPENHEIM

William A. Voorhees,  Supervisor, Emmonsburgh, N.Y.
James H. Dennison,  Town Clerk, St. Johnsville, NY RD3
Sanford Warfield,  Justice of the Peace,  Dolgeville, NY RD1
George Zimmerman,  Justice of the Peace, St. Johnsville, NY RD3
E. H. White,  Justice of the Peace, Dolgeville, N. Y.
Delos Hoffman,  Justice of the Peace, St. Johnville, N. Y.
Burton Shulenburg,  Town Supt. of Highways, St. Johnsville, NY RD3
Fred Clemons,  Assessor, St. Johnsville, NY RD2
Milford Mosher,  Assessor, St. Johnsville, NY RD3
John R. Cramer,  Assessor, Dolgeville, NY RD1
Guy Barker,  Collector, Dolgeville, NY RD1
William Cline,  Constable, Dolgeville, NY RD1
John Youker, Constable, Dolgeville, N. Y.
William Voorhees,  School Director, Emmonsburgh, N. Y.

TOWN OF PERTH

Andrew Stark,  Supervisor, Johnstown, NY RD1
C. L. Codding, Sr.,  Town Clerk, Amsterdam, NY RD4
Eugene F. Dennie,  Justice of the Peace, Johnstown, NY RD1
Edward Richards,  Justice of the Peace, Amsterdam, NY RD4
Louis W. Mosher,  Justice of the Peace, Amsterdam, NY RD4
George S. McQueen,  Justice of the Peace, Amsterdam, NY RD4
Arthur D. Hickok,  Town Supt. of Highways, Amsterdam, NY RD4
Frank Gillmaier, Sr.,  Assessor, Hagaman, N. Y. RD1
Jacob F. Miller,  Assessor, Amsterdam, NY RD4
George C. Jackson,  Assessor, Fort Johnson, NY RD1
Louis Hess,  Collector, Hagaman, N. Y.
Raymond Cole,  Constable, Amsterdam, N Y RD4
William Michaelson,  Constable, Fort Johnson, NY RD1
Louis Hess,  Constable, Hagaman, N. Y.
Ten Eyck Major,  School Director, Amsterdam, N. Y.
John A. Chalmers,  School Director, Amsterdam, NY RD4

TOWN OF STRATFORD

Joseph Helterline,  Supervisor, Stratford, N. Y.
James McGowan,  Town Clerk, Stratford, N. Y.
F. O. Dodge,  Justice of the Peace, Stratford, N. Y.
Giles De Lunn,  Justice of the Peace, Stratford, N. Y.
Walter Sabins,  Justice of the Peace, Emmonsburgh, N. Y.
Eugene Knapp,  Justice of the Peace, Emmonsburgh, N. Y.
A. J. Avery,  Town Supt. of Highways, Stratford, N. Y.
George Seeley,  Assessor, Stratford, N. Y.
Milton Hadcock,  Assessor, Stratford, N. Y.
Eli Bliss,  Assessor, Stratford, N. Y.
Chesney Tripp,  Collector, Stratford, N. Y.
Robert Goodwin,  Constable, Stratford, N. Y.
James Seeley,  Constable, Stratford, N. Y.
Claude Jaquays,  Constable, Stratford, N. Y.
Allen Jennings,  Constable, Stratford, N. Y.
Bliss Kibbe,  School Director, Stratford, N. Y.

Return to Fulton County NYGenWeb

NYGenWeb

Copyright © 2004, Jeanette Shiel
All Rights Reserved.


Last updated Tuesday, 13-May-2008 13:12:44 PDT