General Richard Montgomery
Chapter

Daughters of the American Revolution
Gloversville, N. Y.

Year Book 1909-1910

 

"The study of History expands and elevates the mind" - Emerson. 


   

Programme 1909-1910

September Hostess, Mrs.De La Mater
Regent's Message
Election of Delegates to State Conference

October Hostess, Mrs. Ross
Hendrick Hudson.....Mrs. De La Mater
Mrs. Brown
Mrs. Beecher
Mrs. De La Mater
Mrs. Chloe Smith Darling

November Hostess, Mrs. Brower
The Territorial Growth of the United States....Mrs. Merritt
Mrs. Klein
Mrs. Dennie
Mrs. Turbet
Mrs. Merritt

December - Vacation

January Hostess, Mrs. Davis
Report of Delegates to State Conference
Mrs. Palmer
Mrs. Loveday
Mrs. Tower
Mrs. Burr
Mrs. Hogle

February Hostess, Mrs. Dennie
Heroes of the Navy in America....Miss French
Mrs. Drake
Mrs. Todd
Miss Hopkins, M. D.
Miss French
Mrs. Hull

May Hostess, Mrs. Bellows
Report of Delegates to Continental Congress
Annual Meeting
Reports and Election of Officers
Mrs. Merrill
Mrs. Norton
Mrs. Hiram Darling
Mrs. Miller

June Hostess, Mrs. Wright
Chapter Day.....Mrs. Frank, Mrs. Lansing, Mrs. Marshall, Mrs. Bickerton, Mrs. Clyde, Mrs. Lintner

  

Former Regents

Mrs. Elizabeth Roberts Churchill, 1901-1905
Mrs. Louise Hildreth De La Mater, 1905-1907

  

Chapter Officers

Regent, Mrs. E. P. Bellows
First Vice Regent, Mrs. A. D. L. Baker
Second Vice Regent, Mrs. Henry Marshall
Third Vice Regent, Mrs. R. J. Palmer
Recording Secretary, Mrs. Harry Hilts
Corresponding Secretary, Miss Mabel Todd
Treasurer, Mrs. J. W. Burr
Registrar, Mrs. A. W. Clyde
Historian, Dr. Maria Hopkins
Chaplain, Mrs. E. R. Churchill

Honorary Life Regent...Mrs. E. R. Churchill
Honorary Life Regent...Mrs. L. H. De La Mater
Honorary Life Member, Miss Kate McCrea, Auburn, N. Y.

    

Charter Members
Allen, Mrs. Francis Loder
Baker, Mrs. Dorothy Ingersoll
Beecher, Mrs. Harry Hoyt
Bellows, Mrs. Anna Marshall
Berry, Mrs. Ada Van Sickler
Best, Mrs. May G. Hanson
Bickerton, Mrs. Cora Plass
Brower, Mrs. Alvira Warner
Browne, Mrs. Lue Van Vranken
Burr, Mrs. Edith Mitchell
Burton, Mrs. Emma McNab
Churchill, Mrs. Elizabeth Roberts
Clyde, Mrs. Arline C.
Darling, Mrs. Chloe Smith
Darling, Mrs. Estelle Fraker
Davis, Mrs. Elizabeth Baird
De La Mater, Mrs. Louise Hildreth
Mennie [sic] (Dennie?) Mrs. Sarah Waite
Dillon, Mrs. Maud Johnson
Drake, Mrs. Mary Dennis
Fonda, Mrs. Laura Mitchell
Frank, Mrs. Jennie Van Nostrand
French, Miss Emily Welch
Green, Miss Mary E.
Hanson, Mrs. Eliza Churchill
Heacock, Mrs. Miriam Smith
Hilts, Mrs. Helen Lansing
Hogle, Mrs. Jennie Marley
Hopkins, Dr. Maria F.
Hull, Mrs. Francis Brown
Judson, Mrs. Blanche Cutter
Johnson, Mrs. Catharine Judson
Keiner, Mrs. Sarah Pratt
King, Miss Harriette L.
Klein, Mrs. Florence Hansen
Langfield, Mrs. Florence
Lansing, Mrs. Anna Thomas
Lintner, Mrs. Janet Christie
Loveday, Mrs. Ella Van Natter
Marshall, Mrs. Caroline Jenner
Merrill, Mrs. Edith Stetson
Merritt, Mrs. Katherine Darrow
Miller, Mrs. Anna Saltsman
Moore, Mrs. Gertrude Kendell
Norton, Mrs. Fhoebe Briggs
Palmer, Mrs. Margaret Morris
Peake, Miss Alice
Plummer, Mrs. Marian A.
Ross, Mrs. Florence Peake
Root, Miss Julia
Shannahan, Mrs. Marian Potter
Shannahan, Mrs. Mary Brayton
Steele, Mrs. Gertrude Smith
Sparhawk, Mrs. Florence Eaton
Sykes, Mrs. Carrie Bowler
Tarr, Miss Helen, M.
Todd, Mrs. Jane Burton
Todd, Miss Mabel
Tower, Mrs. Emma M.
Tnrbet [sic], Mrs. Carrie Phillips
Vosburg, Mrs. Eleanor Lintner
Whitney, Mrs. Juliet Hood
Willard, Mrs. Jane Hutchinson
Wright, Mrs. Gertrude Camrick

   

In Memoriam

Mrs. Laura Marvin Hildreth
Mrs. Hannah Palmerton Van Dyke
Mrs. Agnes Hall Steele
Mrs. Elizabeth Wallace Yost
Mrs. Eliza E. Clark McNab
Mrs. Cora R. Churchill Biggam
Mrs. Sarah Johnson Lehr
Mrs. Harriette Judson Burton

    


Return to Fulton County NYGenWeb

NYGenWeb

Copyright , 2000 Jeanette Shiel
All Rights Reserved.


Last updated Tuesday, 13-May-2008 13:12:27 PDT