CHURCH GUIDE.

 

Baptist Church. - North William, corner West Green.
Pastor, Rev. C. H. Merrill. Hours of service, 10: 30 A. M. from January to January; 7 P. M. from October to April, 7:30 from April to October.

Dutch Reformed Church. - 19 South Market.

First Methodist Episcopal Church.- 16 South William street.
Pastor, Rev. Thomas G. Thompson. Hours of service, 10:30 A. M. from January to January; 7 P. M. from October to April; 7:30 from April to October.

Presbyterian Church. - South Market corner West Clinton.
Pastor, Rev. J. A. France. Hours for service 10: 30 A..M. from January to January, 7 P. m. from October to April, 7: 30 P. M. from April to October.

Reformed Church.- 442 North Perry.
Pastor, Rev. John Van Burke. Hours for service, 10:30 A. M. from January to January, 7 P. M. from October to April, 7:30 P. M. from April to October.

St. John's Episcopal Church. - North Market corner Church.
Rector, Rev. Cabraith Perry. Hours for iservice 10: 30 A. M. from January to January, 7 P. M. from October to April, 7:30 P. M. from April to October.

St. Mark's Lutheran Church. - South Perry street.
Pastor, Rev. F. W. Moot.

St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Church.- East Clinton, corner Glebe.
Pastor, Rev. P. H. McDermott.

St. Paul's Lutheran Church.- Corner North Perry and East Green.
Pastor, Rev. C. S. Black. Hours for service, 10:30 A.M. from January to January, 7 P. M. from October to April, 7:30 P. M. from April to October.

United Presbyterian Church. - North Market, north West Green.
Pastor, Rev. J. A. Williamson. Hours for service, 10: 30 A. M. from January to January, 7 P. M. from October to April, 7:30 P. M. from April to October.

A.M. E. Zion Church. - 110 Prospect street.
Pastor, Rev. B. W. Swain. Hours for service, 10:30 A. M. from January to January, 7 P. M. from October to April, 7: 30 P. M. from April to October.

 

Fire Alarm Stations.

 

14 Mill and West State streets. 35 Perry and Montgomery streets.
15 Mill and Water streets. 36 Chase and East State streets.
16 Younglove's Mill. 37 Glebe and Fourth avenue.
23 Perry and Beaver streets. 41 Main and William streets.
24 Perry and Main streets. 42 Melcher and Clinton streets.
25 Perry and Miller street. 43 Madison and William streets.
26 Perry and Adams avenue. 45 J. E. Seaman & Co.'s mill.
31 East Main and Chase streets. 46 Main and Yost streets.
32 Main and East State streets. 47 Chestnut and Montgomery streets.
34 Clinton and Glebe streets. 48 Melcher and Second avenue

 

FARE and DISTANCE

-FROM-

JOHNSTOWN TO PRINCIPAL POINTS IN THE

UNITED STATES AND CANADA.

 Prepared by Mr. Edward Monahan, Ticket Agt.

 

Miles  

Fare

Miles   Fare
50  Albany, N. Y. $1 08 227   Malone, N. Y. 5 78
70  Amsterdam, N. Y. 42 1082   Memphis, Tenn. 27 95
1197  Atlanta, Ga. 22 45 884   Milwaukee, Wis. 20 95
137  Auburn, N.Y. 2 82 1219   Minneapolis, Minn. 29 95
48  Ballston, N.Y. 1 34 290   Montreal, Canada 7 50
380  Baltimore, Md. 9 48 1001   Nashville, Tenn. 24 10
224  Batavia, N. Y. 4 56 202   Newark, N. J. 4 33
188  Bellow Falls, Vt. 4 59 165   New Haven, Conn. 4 67
153  Binghamton, N. Y. 4 00 1535   New Orleans, La. 32 95
252  Boston, Mass. 5 58 193   New York, N. Y. 4 18
181  Brockville, Ont. 5 21 268   Niagara Falls, N. Y. 5 40
191  Burlington, Vt. 4 99 102   North Adams, Mass. 2 40
259  Buffalo, N. Y. 5 26 203   Norwood, N. Y. 5 60
90  Canastota, N. Y. 1 88 109   Norwich, N. Y. 2 74
132  Carthage, N. Y. 3 49 192   Ogdensburg, N. Y. 5 26
75  Chatham, N. Y. 1 65 1292   Omaha, Neb. 31 20
799  Chicago, Ill. 18 40 85   Oneida, N. Y. 1 78
 705  Cincinnati, Ohio 17 51 148   Oswego, N. Y. 3 00
166  Clayton, N. Y. 4 51 256   Ottawa, Can. 7 61
442 

Cleveland, Ohio

10 26 18   Palatine Bridge, N. Y. 44 
67  Clinton, N. Y. 1 49 284   Philadelphia, Pa. 6 68
580  Columbus, Ohio 14 41 519   Pittsburg, Pa. 10 66
262  Concord, N. H. 6 50 101   Pittsfield, Mass. 2 25
221  Corning, N. Y. 4 52 212   Plattsburg, N. Y. 5 44
649  Dayton, Ohio 15 81 119   Poughkeepsie, N. Y. 2 56
1861  Denver, Col. 47 20 367   Portland, Me. 8 88
510  Detroit, Mich. 12 25 118   Pulaski, N. Y. 2 92
208  Elmira, N. Y. 4 52 253   Providence, R. I. 5 74
21  Fort Plains, N. Y. 50 464   Quebec, Can. 13 23
163  Geneva, N. Y. 3 32 96   Richfield Spa, N. Y. 2 32
83  Glens Falls, N. Y. 2 19 539   Richmond, Va. 14 18
681  Grand Rapids, Mch. 15 26 191   Rochester, N. Y. 3 90
130  Greenfield, Mass. 3 42 72   Rome, N. Y. 1 52
179  Hartford, Conn. 3 92 124   Rutland, Vt. 2 99
87   Hamilton, N.Y. 2 11 27   St. Johnsville, N. Y. 62 
321   Hamilton, Ont. 6 80 990   St. Louis, Mo. 22 70
44   Herkimer, N. Y. 96  1209   St. Paul, Minn. 29 95
79   Hoosac Falls, N. Y. 1 82 3156   San Francisco, Cal. 80 20
161   Holyoke, Mass. 3 62 55   Saratoga, N. Y. 1 54
78   Hudson, N. Y. 1 74 33   Schenectady, N. Y. 74
46   IIion, N. Y. 1 00 215   Scranton, Pa. 6 08
725   Indianapolis, Ind. 17 45 153   Seneca Falls, N. Y. 3 12
1257   Kansas City, Mo. 30 20 153   Springfield, Mass. 3 42
37   Little Falls, N. Y. 82 111   Syracuse, N. Y. 2 30
247   Lockport, N. Y. 5 02 555   Toledo, Ohio 13 51
815   Louisville, Ky. 21 01 349   Toronto, Can. 8 00
228   Lowell, Mass. 5 75 250   Trenton, N. J. 5 88
156   Lyons, N. Y. 3 20 54   Troy, N.Y. 1 08
      58   Utica, N. Y. 1 24
      423   Washington, D. C. 10 68
      144   Watertown, N.Y. 3 72
      310   Wilmington, Del. 7 43
      208   Worcester, Mass. 4 64

 

 

COUNTY OFFICERS.

 

County Judge and Surrogate, J. Keck, Johnstown; Clerk to Surrogate's Court, Mortimer Wade Jr., Johnstown; District Attorney, Wm.  C. Mills, Gloversville; County Clerk, Charles H. Butler, Johnstown; Deputy County Clerk, Isaac Scott, Johnstown; County Treasurer, Charles O. Cross, Johnstown; Sheriff, Jacob N. Shutts, Johnstown; Under Sheriff, Edward J. Reid, Johnstown; Deputy Sheriffs, Edward E. Barker, Oppenheim; Charles Wert, Caroga; Richard Bell, Stratford; Jason Cook, Northampton; Rensselaer Donnan, Perth; Englebert Fisher, Bleecker; Julius B. Day, Mayfield; William A. Brown, Broadalbin; Edger Shibley, Ephratah; Coroners, Robert Palmer, M. D., Gloversville; John W. Joslin, Johnstown; Frank N. Wright, Northville; Henry C. Finch, Broadalbin; Superintendent of Poor, Martin L. Getman, Gloversville; School Commissioner, Willis Leek, Johnstown; Loan Commissioner, Wm. H. Young, Johnstown, N. Y.

 

 

Description and Boundaries of the

ELECTION DISTRICTS.

 

First Ward. - District No. 1. All that part of said ward bounded southerly by the centre line of West Main street, commencing at its intersection with the centre line of North Market street, and thence running westerly to its intersection with the Fonda, Johnstown & Gloversville railroad; westerly by the Fonda, Johnstown & Gloversville railroad to its intersection with the centre line of Washington avenue; northerly by the centre line of Washington avenue to its intersection with the centre line of North Market street, and easterly by the center line of North Market street to its intersection with the centre line of West Main street.

District No. 2. All that part of said ward, bounded southerly by the centre line of West Main street, commencing at its intersection with the Fonda, Johnstown & Gloversville railroad, and thence running westerly to the western boundary of said city; westerly by the western boundary of said city, to its intersection with the centre line of West State street; northerly by the centre line of West State street to its intersection with the said railroad, and Easterly by the said railroad to its intersection with the centre line of West Main street.

District No. 3. All that part of said ward, bounded southerly by the centre line of West State street, commencing at its intersection with the Fonda, Johnstown & Gloversville railroad, and thence running westerly to the western boundary of said city; easterly by the said railroad to its intersection with the centre line of Washington avenue; southerly by the centre line of Washington avenue to its intersection with North Market street; easterly by the centre line of North Market street to its intersection with the centre line of Mathews street; northerly by the centre line of Mathews street to its intersection with the centre line of Mill street, and easterly by the centre line of Mill street and the centre line of Mill street as proposed to be extended to Maple avenue and the centre line of a street proposed to be laid out from Maple avenue northerly on a line with the centre line of Mill street as proposed to be extended to the centre line of Reid avenue, and the centre line of Reid avenue to the northern boundary of the city; northerly and westerly by the northern and western boundaries of the city to the intersection of the later with the centre line of West State street.

Second Ward. -District No. 1. All that part of said ward bounded southerly by the centre line of West Main street, commencing at its intersection with the centre line of North Market street, and thence running easterly to the centre line of North Perry street; easterly by the centre line of North Perry street to its intersection with the centre line of Baker street extended; northerly by the centre line of Baker street to the centre line of North Market street; westerly by the centre line of North Market street to its intersection with the centre line of West Main street.

District No. 2. All that part of said ward bounded southerly by the centre line of East Main street, commencing at its intersection with the centre line of North Perry street, and running thence easterly to the eastern boundary of the city; easterly by the eastern boundary of the city to its intersection with the Cayadutta Electric railroad; northerly by the Cayadutta Electric railroad to its intersection with the centre line of Miller street, and the centre line of Miller street to its intersection with the centre line of North Perry street, and westerly by the centre line of North Perry street to its intersection with the centre line of East Main street.

District No. 3. All that part of said ward bounded southerly by the centre line of Mathews street, commencing at its intersection with the centre line of North Market street, and running thence westerly to its intersection with the centre line of Mill street; westerly by the centre line of Mill street, and the centre line of Mill street as proposed to be extended northerly to Maple avenue and the centre line of a street proposed to be laid out from Maple avenue northerly, on a line with the centre line of Mill street as proposed to be extended, to the centre line of Reid avenue, and the centre line of Reid avenue to the northern boundary of the city; northerly and easterly by the northern and eastern boundaries of the city to the intersection of the eastern boundary with the Cayadutta Electric railroad; easterly by the Cayadutta Electric railroad to its intersection with the centre line of Miller street; southerly by the centre line of Miller street to its intersection with the centre line of North Perry street; easterly by the cantre line of North Perry street to its intersection with the centre line of Baker street, extended; southerly by the centre line of Baker street to the centre line of North Market street, and westerly by the centre line of North Market street, to its intersection with the centre line of Mathews street.

Third Ward.- District No. 1. All that part of said ward bounded northerly by the centre line of West Main street, commencing at its intersection with the east line of South Market street and running thence easterly to the centre line of South Perry street; easterly by the centre line of South Perry street to its intersection with the centre line of East Montgomery; northerly by the centre line of East Montgomery street to its intersection with the centre line of Glebe street; easterly by the centre line of Glebe street to its intersection with the southern boundary of the city; southerly by the southern boundary of the city to its intersection with the east line of the proposed extension of South Market street and westerly by the east line of said proposed extension and the east line of South Market street to its intersection with the centre line of West Main street.

District No. 2. All that part of said ward bounded northerly by the centre line of East Main street, commencing at its intersection with the centre line of South Perry street and running thence east to its intersection with the centre line of Glebe street; easterly by the centre line of Glebe street to its intersection with the centre line of Prospect street; northerly by the centre line of Prospect street to its intersection with the centre line of Fon Claire street; earterly by the centre line of Fon Claire street to the southern boundary of the city; southerly bv the southern boundary of the city to its intersection with the centre line of Glebe street; westerly by the centre line of Glebe street to its intersection with the center line of East Montgom-ery street; southerly by the centre line of East Montgomery street to its intersection with the centre line of South Perry street and westerly by the centre line of South Perry street to its intersection with the centre line of East Main street.

District No. 3. All that part of said ward bounded northerly by the centre line of East Main street, commencing at its intersection with the centre line of Glebe street and running thence easterly to the eastern boundary of the city; easterly and southerly by the eastern and southern boundaries of the city to the intersection of the latter with the centre line of Fon Claire street; westerly by the centre line of Fon Claire street to its intersection with the centre line of Prospect street; southerly by the centre line of Prospect street to its intersection with the center line of Glebe street, and westerly by the centre line of Glebe street to its intersection with the centre line of East Main street.

Fourth Ward. - District No. 1. All that part of said ward bounded easterly by the east line of South Market street, commencing at its intersection with the centre line of of West Main street and running thence southerly to the southern boundary of the city; southerly by the Southern boundary of the city to its intersection with the center line of South Melcher street; westerly by the centre line of South Melcher street to its intersection with the centre line of West Madison avenue; northerly by the centre line of West Madison avenue to its intersection with the centre line of South William street; westerly by the centre line of South William street to its intersection with the centre line of West Main street, and northerly by the centre line of West Main street to its intersection with the east line of South Market street.

District No. 2.  All that part of said ward bounded easterly by the centre line of South William street commencing at its intersection with the centre line of West Main street and running thence southerly to its intersection with the centre line of West Madison avenue; southerly by the centre line of West Madison avenue to its intersection with the centre line of South Melcher street; easterly by the centre line of South Melcher street to its intersection with the southern boundary of the city; southerly by the southern boundary of the city to its intersection with the centre line of Chestnut street; westerly by the centre line of Chestnut street to its intersection with the centre line of West Madison avenue and thence by the centre line of West Madison avenue to its intersection with the centre line of Meadow street and thence by the centre line of Meadow street to the centre line of West Clinton avenue; northerly by the centre line of West Clinton avenue to its intersection with the centre line of South Melcher street; westerly by the centre line of South Melcher street to its intersection with the centre line of West Main street; northerly by the centre line of West Main street to its intersection with the centre line of South William street.

District No. 3. All that part of said ward bounded easterly by the centre line of South Melcher street, commencing at its intersection with the centre line of West Main street and running thence southerly to its intersection with the centre line of West Clinton avenue; southerly by the centre line of West Clinton avenue to its intersection with the centre line of Meadow street; easterly by the centre line of Meadow street to its intersection with the centre line of West Madison avenue, southerly by the centre line of West Madison avenue to its intersection with the centre line of Chestnut street: easterly by the centre line of Chestnut street to its intersection with with the southern boundary of the city; southerly and westerly by the southern and western boundaries of the city to the intersection of the later with the centre line of West Main street, and northerly by the centre line of West Main street to its intersection with the centre line of South Melcher street.

 

Registration Days, October 8, 9, 15 and 16th.

City and General Election, November 2d.

Annual Fair Fulton County Agricultural Society, August 30 and 31, and September 1 and 2

 

Copies of the Hand-Book can be secured free of charge at any of the following places:

Abram's Cash Shoe Store, 129 West Main Street;
Johnstown Bank, 108 West Main Street;
Kecks' Real Estate Exchange, 102 West Main Street;
John P. O'Neil & Son's Market, 144 West Main Street;
People's Bank, Cor. Main and Market Streets;
Levi Stephenson's Lumber Yard, 39 West State Street;
L. L. Streeter & Son, Flour and Feed, Cor. State and Mill Streets.

 


Return to Fulton County NYGenWeb

NYGenWeb

Copyright 1999, Jeanette Shiel, Stephan Dennie
All Rights Reserved.


Last updated Tuesday, 13-May-2008 13:12:06 PDT