Gloversville Business School
Partial List of Our Ex-Pupils

   

 
Frank R. Willard

Johnstown, N. Y.
Manager Johnstown Office,
Fulton County Gas and Electric Co.

  

This section is part of the Annual Catalog of the Gloversville Business School, for the school year 1906-07.  The following was generously typed by Laura Stewart.  Laura has transcribed many of Fulton's pages and has a deep interest of the history and area of Johnstown.  She is searching for information on NOLAN families, who worked and resided in Johnstown. Their main occupations were as masons and construction workers; in fact, they built several of the brick houses in Johnstown.

Please Note:  The listing below of former students is NOT alphabetical.


NOW HOLDING POSITIONS

Jacob Lazarus, bookkeeper and stenographer with Thomas Ricketts & Son, Johnstown, N. Y.

Florence Young, stenographer with Louis Meyers & son, glove mnfrs., Gloversville, N. Y.

Margaret Raymond, bookkeeper and stenographer with R. C. Wilhein & Co., No. l194 Wall Street, New York City.

Mae Hart, stenographer with Wampold & co., Philadelphia, Pa.

Earl Close, salesman for Lyke & Bishop, Gloversville, N. Y.

Walter Plue, cashier with Illinois-Pacific Glass Co, Los Angeles, CA.

Albert Dunson, assistant bookkeeper with F., J., & G. R. R. machine shop, Gloversville, N. Y.

P. W. Sitterly, attorney at law, Ilion, N. Y.

B. J. Allen, grocer, West Galway, N. Y.

Louise Johnson, assistant bookkeeper and cashier with Scott Argersinger, department store, Gloversville, N. Y.

Mary Baurman, stenographer and assistant bookkeeper with Lucas & Kennedy, glove mnfrs., Johnstown, N. Y.

Olive Bogart, bookkeeper and stenographer with Judson & Rogers, clothiers, Gloversville, N. Y.

Archibald Doubleday, bookkeeper for Peoples Bank, Johnstown, N. Y.

George Scism, bookkeeper with The E. J. Wilkins Co., Gloversville, N. Y.

Ella Suydam, stenographer with Jas. A. Mc Dougall & Co., Gloversville, N. Y.

Chas. G. Burr, foreman with Forderer & Co., glove mnfrs., Philadelphia, Pa.

Francis Fulton, assistant manager, Canada Lake House, Canada Lake, N. Y.

Lefler Vail, clerk with Hagadorn & Vail, Broadalbin, N. Y.

Raymond Selmser, bookkeeper with J. C. Bleyl, leather dresser, Gloversville, N. Y.

Lizzie Shankland, bookkeeper with J. C. Allen & Son, glove mnfrs., Gloversville, N. Y.

Earl Shaffer, collector for the Daily Leader, Gloversville, N. Y.

John Sheil, bookkeeper for Sheil & Dunn, Johnstown, N. Y.

Arthur Shults, stenographer for Getman and Billingham, insurance and loan, Gloversville, N. Y.

John Francis Peck, manager for the Dan Ryan Theatrical Co.

George Valk Jr., manager of the Aetna Silk company's local branch, Gloversville, N. Y.

John Wilson, bookkeeper with Ray Hubbell & Son, glove mnfrs., Northville, N. Y.

T. DeLapp Smith, bookkeeper with John Topp, glove mnfr., Johnstown, N. Y.

Sidney Lyke, firm of Frank Miller Hardware Company., Johnstown, N. Y.

David B. Arnold, with St., George Pulp & Paper Co., Norwalk, Conn.

Harry Steele, firm of Steele Mfg. Co., machine foundry, Gloversville, N. Y.

Frank Shutts, bookkeeper with George Valk, glove mfr., Gloversville, N. Y.

Alfred Dennison, attorney, Johnstown, N. Y.

Merrit S. Collins, engineer power station electric division, F., J., & G. R.R. Co.

W. J. Dempster, salesman for Dempster & Place, glove mfrs., Gloversville, N. Y.

Fred Ackenecht, freight agent, F., J. & G. R. R. Co., Johnstown, N. Y.

David H. Demarest, stenographer and law student, Gloversville, N. Y.

Charles Cole, stenographer with National Cash Register Co., Binghamton, N. Y.

Elizabeth Fosmire, stenographer and book with Clark, Easterly & Co., Gloversville, N. Y.

Charles Fox, money order clerk, Gloversville Post Office.

Emma Frank, bookkeeper for Daniel Hays & Co. glove mnfrs, Gloversville, N. Y.

Effie Spencer, stenographer for Edgar A. Spencer, Supreme Court Judge, Gloversville, N. Y.

Louise Dingman, Glen, N. Y. Bookkeeper and stenographer with Glen Telephone Co., Johnstown, N. Y.

Frank Bogaskie, city clerk , Johnstown, N. Y.

Guy W. Yanney, Poultry Farm, Johnstown, N. Y.

Clara Pyne, stenographer with F. E. Atteaux & Co., mill supplies, chemicals, Gloversville, N. Y.

Anson D. King, firm of Chas. King & Sons, leather dressers, Johnstown, N. Y.

Maggie Perry, stenographer with Littauer Bros., glove mfrs., Gloversville, N. Y.

Clarence Nulty, bookkeeper and stenographer for G. W. Mandrill, glove mfr., Gloversville, N. Y.

A. Wellington Peck, salesman for J. A. McDougall & Co., Gloversville, N. Y.

Margaret Murray, stenographer with J. H. Decker, Son & Co., Johnstown, N. Y.

J. G. Nellis, superintendent Mountain Lakes Traction Co., Gloversville, N. Y.

William Rulison, machinist with C. B. Knox, gelatin mfr., Johnstown, N. Y.

Irving McConkey, jeweler, Johnstown, N. Y.

Helene Moore, bookkeeper and stenographer for Eugene Moore, insurance, Johnstown, N. Y.

Alice Moore, stenographer for C. B. Knox, Johnstown, N. Y.

Bertha Scribner, of Northville, stenographer with The Daily Leader, Gloversville, N. Y.

George Mickel, bookkeeper with Leak Glove Mfg. Co., Gloversville, N. Y.

Harry McNeil, clerk in Mohawk Valley Bank, Fonda, N. Y.

W. D. Lathers, clerk with Union Tea Co., Gloversville, N. Y.

Arthur McDougall, salesman with Wm. McDougall, glove mfr., Gloversville, N. Y.

Nellie Canfield, stenographer, Herkimer, N. Y.

Jay Eldridge, grocer, Johnstown, N. Y.

May Schoonmaker, bookkeeper with the General Electric Co., Newark, N. J.

James Malone, bookkeeper with Steele Bros., Gloversville, N. Y.

Geo. H. Haggart, office assistant with J. C. Allen & Son, glove mfrs., Gloversville, N. Y.

William Fleigle, stenographer and clerk with Booth & Co., Gloversville, N. Y.

Jeanette Peters, stenographer with Hutchens & Potter, glove mfrs., Johnstown, N. Y.

Burton Perry, Independent Coal Co., Gloversville, N. Y.

A. E. Lansing, salesman for Fear & White, glove mfrs., Gloversville, N. Y.

Louis Washburn, farmer and milk route, Gloversville, N. Y.

Lulu Quackenbush, bookkeeper and stenographer with Streeter & Hackney, glove mfrs., Johnstown, N. Y

W. H. Stoller, bookkeeper for Ireland Bros., leather dressers, Johnstown, N. Y.

Jennie Stoller, stenographer for Nellis Geman, insurance, Johnstown, N. Y.

Harriette Strauchen, bookkeeper with Frederick Mills, pocketbook mfr., Gloversville, N. Y.

Asa B. Bells, Jr., clerk with Bellis & Klein, dealers in glove leather, Gloversville, N. Y.

Bessier Mills, stenographer with General Electric Co., Schenectady, N. Y.

Lorena Hoff, stenographer with F., J. & G. R. R. Co., Gloversville, N. Y.

Harry A. Covell, grocer, Gloversville, N. Y.

Ellery Willard, cashier with Fulton County Gas & Electric co., Gloversville, N. Y.

Edwin Marks, E. Springfield, Book and stenographer with S. H. Shotwell & Son, leather dressers, Gloversville, N. Y.

Joseph Mead, salesman for J. H. Decker, Son & Co., glove mfrs., Johnstown, N. Y.

Abbie Wendell, stenographer, Milwaukee, Wis.

Harry Young, stenographer with colonial Assurance Co., New York City

Elizabeth Vrooman, stenographer and clerk with Hutchess & Potter, glove mfrs., Johnstown, N. Y.

John Van Dusen, shipping clerk with Johnstown Knitting Co.

Herbert Topp, member of William Topp Co., glove mfrs., Johnstown, N. Y.

Howard B. Tyrrell, bookkeeper for A. J. Wands, meat market, Gloversville, N. Y.

Wm. B. Walker, postal clerk, Gloversville Post Office.

Aleda M. Wells, stenographer in People's Bank, Johnstown, N. Y.

A. H. Stetson, bookkeeper with Charles J. Holden, lumber dealer, Gloversville, N. Y.

Fred Scism, clerk with Stewart & Co. silk linings and thread, Gloversville, N. Y.

Jessie Rogers, assistant bookkeeper and stenographer with Jacob Adler & Co., glove mfrs., Gloversville, N. Y.

Gertrude Rob, stenographer for Fulton County Gas & Electric Co., Gloversville, N. Y.

Grace Cleveland, stenographer and clerk with Elmer J. Dorn, insurance, Johnstown, N. Y.

Harry Hilts, firm of G. H. Hilts & Son, glove mfrs., Gloversville, N. Y.

William Ingraham, attorney, New York City.

Leroy Cleveland, Broadalbin, bookkeeper for John W. Rapp, 311 E. 94th Street, New York City.

Samuel Clute, bookkeeper, for Z. B. Whitney, Gloversville, N. Y.

George B. Allen, with Abram Allen, Edinburgh, N. Y.

Channing Baker, overseer with Baker Construction Co.,contractors, Pittsburgh, Pa.

William Chamberlain, real estate and insurance, Johnstown, N. Y.

Beulah Julian, bookkeeper with David McLeisch, leather dresser, Johnstown, N. Y.

Daniel Holden, cashier, freight department, F., J. & g. R. R. co., Gloversville, N. Y.

Jerome Hosmer, stenographer for Fulton County National Bank, Gloversville, N. Y.

Nellie Greenfield, bookkeeper and stenographer for Charles Tannert Co., glove mfrs, Gloversville, N. Y.

Nina Dunckle, Fort Plain, stenographer with H. H. Steele & Co., glove mfrs., Gloversville, N. Y.

Katherine Bowman, stenographer and assistant bookkeeper with Richard Evans & Sons, glove mfrs., Johnstown, N. Y.

Isabelle Brower, stenographer with The Daniel Hays Co., glove mnfrs., Gloversville, N. Y.

Bertha Buchanan, bookkeeper for Lucas & Kennedy, glove mfrs., Johnstown, N.Y.

Julia Baird, bookkeeper and stenographer with Singer Sewing Machine Co., Gloversville, N. Y.

Richard B. Allen, salesman for J. C. Allen & Son, Gloversville, N. Y.

Millie Beecher, stenographer with R. G. Dun & Co., Gloversville, N. Y.

George DeWitt, glove mfr., Johnstown, N. Y.

Laura Case, stenographer with Littauer Bros., glove mfrs., Gloversville, N. Y.

Irvin Annable, firm of Thrall & Annable, Gloversville, N. Y.

Harry Batcheller, clerk with f. J. Steenburg, Gloversville, N. Y.

Mertie Howell, private secretary with C. B. Knox, Johnstown, N. Y.

Eula Durfee, stenographer with Wood & Hyde, leather dressers, Gloversville, N. Y.

John E. Hagadorn, bookkeeper with The Northrup Glove Co., Gloversville, N. Y.

Fred Harris, clerk, Manufacturers and Merchants' Bank, Gloversville, N. Y.

Theodore Haviland, recorder and attorney at law, Gloversville, N. Y.

Edward Casey, clerk with Littauer Bros., Gloversville, N. Y.

Andrew J. Gabeler, bookkeeper with Jas. A. McDougall & Co., glove mfrs., Gloversville, N. Y.

Homer Hemstreet, salesman with Gloversville Knitting Co., Gloversville, N. Y.

John A. Grewen, firm of Grewen Bros. ladies' skirt factory, Johnstown, N. Y.

Arthur Heath, firm of Wilson & Heath, glove mfrs. Northville, N. Y.

James Hudson, chief clerk with Standard Steel Car Co., New York City

John Gabeler, bookkeeper and salesman for C. S. & G. W. Schermerhorn, glove mfrs., Gloversville, N. Y.

Arthur Henry, bookkeeper and stenographer with Albert Travis, machinist, Johnstown, N. Y.

Myrta Armstrong, stenographer with Insurance and Trust Co., Los Angeles, Cal.

Harry Reid, assistant superintendent, Fulton County Gas and Electric Co., Johnstown, N. Y.

Edith Kemp, stenographer and typewritist with C. B. Knox, mfr. of Knox's

Edith Pangburn, assistant chief operator, Glen Telephone Co., Gloversville, N. Y.

Pearl Dorn, stenographer and bookkeeper with Maylender Bros., leather dressers, Johnstown, N. Y.

Charles McMartin, bookkeeper with Peoples' Bank, Johnstown, N. Y.

Robert Hillcock, a foreman with C. B. Knox, mfr. of Knox's Gelatin, Johnstown, N. Y.

Charles Heagle, clerk with C. B. Knox, mfr. of Knox's Gelatin, Johnstown, N. Y.

Lucien R. Sweet, first lieutenant constabulary, Pasig, Philippines.

J. C. McClumpha, clerk with Pennsylvania Rail Road co., Chicago, Ill.

William Levor, stenographer with G. Levor, leather dresser, Gloversville, N. Y.

Mamie Mooney, bookkeeper and stenographer with Nonotuck Silk Co., Gloversville, N. Y.

Bert Klock, trainman from Albany to New York.

Charles V. Furness, Editor of the Morning Herald, Gloversville, N. Y.

Anna shultz, private stenographer, with the head of the Department of Custom House, New York City

Katherine Grewen, stenographer with Case & Co., insurance, Johnstown, N. Y.

Herbert D. Edwards, with H. J. Drake, box mfr., Gloversville, N. Y.

Nellie Gulick, bookkeeper with F. J. Steenburg, dealer in fur goods, Gloversville, N. Y.

W. J. Loucks, firm of McGraw, Loucks & Co., glove mfrs., Gloversville, N. Y.

Walter Bedford, with Red Star Trading Stamp Co, New York City

Charles A. Hays, manager of local branch Globe Silk Works.

Harry Bona, firm of C. & H. Bona, grocers, Gloversville, N. Y.

R. L. Cole, bill clerk with United States Fastener Co., Gloversville, N. Y.

A. M. Gregory, stenographer and bookkeeper with Mason, Campbell & Co., glove mfrs., Johnstown, N. Y.

Mason Pierson, shipping clerk with Mason, Campbel & Co., Johnstown, N. Y.

Fred B. Stowe, job printer, New York City.

Katherine Fonda, stenographer, for the E. J. Wilkins Co., Inc., leather goods mfrs., Gloversville, N. Y.

W. G. Andrews clerk in operating department, New York, New Haven & Hartford R. R., New York City

Louis Hardy, reporter for R. G. Dun & Co., Norfolk, Va.

Harry Barber, in Bond Division P. O. Department, Washington, D. C.

M. C. McGinley, M. D., Glens Falls, N. Y.

William McGinley, clerk with Andrew McGinley, general store, Adirondack, N. Y.

Adam Planck, clerk with Harrison Planck, grocer, Gloversville, N. Y.

Myndert Starin, assistant bookkeeper with Starin Silk Fabric Co., Fultonville, N. Y.

Ella D. Hartman, bookkeeper and stenographer with George Troutwine, leather dresser, Gloversville, N. Y.

Marie Balje, stenographer with Johnstown Knitting Company, Johnstown, N. Y.

Elizabeth Bavernitz, assistant bookkeeper with Ireland Bros., glove mfrs., Johnstown, N. Y.

Emma Mosher, stenographer with Lucas & Kennedy, glove mfrs, Johnstown, N. Y.

Ada Windsor, bookkeeper and stenographer with Karg Bros., glove mfrs., Johnstown, N. Y.

Flossie Burling, bookkeeper and cashier with C. J. Burton, grocer, Gloversville, N. Y.

Herbert Vosburgh, stenographer with Baker & Burton, attorneys, Gloversville, N. Y.

Emma Stroud, bookkeeper and stenographer with Hays & Gates, glove mfrs., Johnstown, N. Y.

Guy Selmser, bookkeeper with Elmer Little, glover mfr., Johnstown, N. Y.

Lillian House, bookkeeper with Wallace & Foster, shoe dealers, Gloversville, N. Y.

Nellie Jones, bookkeeper and stenographer with George Veeder, glove jobber, Gloversville, N. Y.

Leah Brown, bookkeeper and stenographer with E. W. Fisk & Co., glove mfrs., Gloversville, N. Y.

Emma Wright, bookkeeper and stenographer with State Woman's Relief corps, Oxford, N. Y.

Lee Cornell, stenographer with District Attorney Frank Talbot, Gloversville, N. Y.

Clifford L. Johnson, official stenographer in Medical Department Pension Bureau, Washington, D. C.

Grace Linane, stenographer with Stewart & Co, Gloversville, N. Y.

Ward Van Wie, collector, Glen Telephone Co., Gloversville, N. Y.

Ehtel Hamm, bookkeeper with Weed & Willoughby, Gloversville, N. Y.

Floyd Reynolds, bookkeeper with Burr Bros., lumber, Gloversville, N. Y.

Floyd ARgersinger, bookkeeper and stenographer with Bellis & Klein, leather dealers, Gloversville, N. Y.

Jessie Harrison, bookkeeper and stenographer with Fisher & Fisher, leather dressers, Johnstown, N. Y.

Blanche Smith, bookkeeper and stenographer with Diana Knitting Co., Johnstown, N. Y.

Elizabeth Behrendt, bookkeeper and stenographer with J. S. Lehman, glove mfrs., Johnstown, N. Y.

Maud Lewis, bookkeeper and stenographer with Zimmer Annex, glove mfrs., Broadalbin, N. Y.

Jean Bearcroft, stenographer with Royal Knitting Mills, St. Johnsville, N. Y.

Ehtel Bissell Cahill, stenographer with H. D. Wright, attorney, Gloversville, N. Y.

Hattie Cromwell, stenographer with Jeremiah Wood, attorney, Gloversville, N. Y.

Elizabeth Enos, stenographer with Gloversville Free Library.

Maud Ballou, stenographer with Glovers' Review, Gloversville, N. Y.

Mabel G. Morrell, stenographer with Fred Linus Carroll, attorney, Johnstown, N. Y.

Bessie Palmer, bookkeeper and stenographer with E. H. Morhous, grocer, Essex, N. Y.

Harry Thompson, stenographer and assistant bookkeeper with C. J. Holden, lumber, Gloversville, N. Y.

Bernard Shiel, clerk with E. S. Parkhurst & Co., Gloversville, N. Y.

Florence Dillenbeck, assistant stenographer with Dempster & Place, glove mfrs., Gloversville, N. Y.

Elizabeth Walrath, bookkeeper with Fort Plain Knitting Mills, Fort Plain, N. Y.

Elsie Rotheim, stenographer with Gloversville Knitting Co., Gloversville, N. Y.

Katherine Hanners, stenographer and assistant bookkeeper with Weed & Willoughby, department store, Gloversville, N.Y.

Anna Case, stenographer and typewritist, with C. B. Knox, Johnstown, N. Y.

John A. Edwards, bookkeeper with F. W. Devoe & C. T. Raynolds Co., New York City.

Myrtle Harte, stenographer with Fort Plain Knitting Co., Fort Plain, N. Y.

Leo Begley, bookkeeper and stenographer with Fulton County Cold Storage Co., Gloversville, N. Y.

Mabel Blood, stenographer with Carman Glove & Co., Gloverville, N. Y.

Will Murphy, clerk with F., J. & G. R. R. Co., Gloversville, N. Y.

Pauline Bornstein, assistant bookkeeper with Littauer Bros., New York City.

Olga Frank, stenographer with Champion Laundry, New York City.

Jennie Bowers, clerk with Elite Glove Co., Gloversville, N. Y.

Mable Cole, stenographer with Bachner-Moses Co., Gloversville, N. Y.

Edith Horning, stenographer with J. H. Danforth, glove mfr., Gloversville, N. Y.

Mame Sullivan, bookkeeper with J. H. Danforth, glove mfr., Gloversville, N. Y.

Mary Hagadorn, stenographer with Steele Bros., glove and fur coat mfrs., Gloversville, N. Y.

Edward lyke, mail carrier, Gloversville, N. Y.

Frank Langley, practical farmer, Galway, N. Y.

Frank Jaimson, practical farmer, Galway, N. Y.

Fred Mason, salesman with Seba Fry, wholesale grocers and fruits, Gloversville, N. Y.

Peter K. Malone, firm of J. J. & P. K. malone, grocers, Gloversville, N. Y.

Arthur Parsons, bookkeeper with C. W. Rowles, glove mfr., Johnstown, N. Y.

Leah Peck, stenographer with J. R. Newman & Sons, Gloversville, N. Y.

Ora Potter, bookkeeper and stenographer with George E. Miller, glove mfr., Gloversville, N. Y.

John Barker, clerk with E. L. Durkee & Co., Gloversville, N. Y.

Arthur J. Shaw, salesman with John M. Shaw, Gloversville, N. Y.

Jane Tarr, clerk with Muddle & Muddle, insurance and real estate, Gloversville, N. Y.

John B. Scrivani, mail carrier, Gloversville, N. Y.

Vernon J. Smith, bookkeeper and clerk with J. E. Smith, grocer, Gloversville, N. Y.

George E. Baker, salesman with United States Fastener Co., Gloversville, N. Y.

Melvin Bradt, bookkeeper with J. K. Bradt, glove mfr., Gloversville, N. Y.

W. E. Bowman, firm of Bowman & Son, milk route, Gloversville, N. Y.

R. L. Bearcroft, farmer, Fonda, N. Y.

Dever Engel, farmer and poultry raising, Sharon Springs, N. Y.

Lulu Dunson, stenographer with Frederick Mills, pocketbook mfr., Gloversville, N. Y.

Henry Gaylord, salesman for Hewett & Hillock, glove mfrs., Johnstown, N. Y.

Minnie McLaughlin, stenographer and bookkeeper with Charles King & Sons, leather dresser, Johnstown, N. Y.

Effie Bourne, stenographer with Gloversville Silk Mill, Lyons, N. Y.

Bertha Slocum, stenographer and bookkeeper with Lefi-Strauss Co, Gloversville, N. Y.

Anna Porter, stenographer with J. H. Decker, Son & Co., Johnstown, N. Y.

Leora Russell, stenographer with P. P. Argersinger & Co., Johnstown, N. Y.

Clara Briggs, bookkeeper with Wm. Dawes Co., department store, Johnstown, N. Y.

Louis C. Kolbe, Kolbe & Serfis, grocers, Gloversville, N. Y.

S. A. Stairs, stamp clerk, Gloverville Post Office, Gloversville, N. Y.

Thomas G. Thomas, mail carrier, Gloversville, N. Y.

A. H. Cosselman, general secretary for International Glove Workers' Union of U. S. headquarters, Gloversville, N. Y.

Rose Carroll, chief operator Glen Telephone Co, Johnstown, N. Y.

Henry McLean, stenographer for Judge W. C. Mills, Gloversville, N. Y.

James Murray, reporter for Gloversville Daily Leader, Gloversville, N. Y.

Frank A. Patten, grocer, Gloversville, N. Y.

Albert Quigley, attorney at law, Johnstown, N. Y.

Emma G. Scott, stenographer and clerk, Fulton County Gas & Electric Co., Gloversville, N. Y.

Herbert Selmser, farmer, Gloversville, N. Y.

Max Wilms, chief clerk with C. B. Knox, Johnstown, N. Y.

Alice Blood, stenographer with J. C. Allen & Son, Gloversville, N. Y.

Ada Edick, typewritist with C. B. Knox, Johnstown, N. Y.

Inez Shaffer, stenographer with the Northrup Glove Co., Johnstown, N. Y.

H. L. Bowers, order clerk with the Northrup Glove Co., Johnstown, N. Y.

Charles Serfis, Kolbe & Serfis, grocers, Gloversville, N. Y.

Samuel Dorn, stenographer with The Johnstown Republican, Johnstown, N. Y.

Maud Craig, book and stenographer with The Gloversville Textile Co., Tonawanda, N. Y.

Frank H. Davis, with the American Express Co., Schenectady, N. Y.

Theron Carr, bookkeeper with Richardson & Hewett, grocers, Gloversville, N. Y.

Frank DeLong, bookkeeper with Keystone Wrapping Machine Co., Zanesville, Ohio

J. E. Canfield, M.d., Herkimer, N. Y.

W. L. Fitzpatrick, salesman with Cash Register Co., Schenectady, N. Y.

Geo. Durey, money order clerk, Johnstown Post Office

W. H. Doubleday, Jr., chief clerk of the Clark Estate, Cooperstown, N. Y.

H. S. Dietz, marble and monumental works, Johnstown, N. Y.

Raymond Hubbs, superintendent of a cattle ranch, Byers, Col.

Chas. M. Karg, Lutheran Minister, Schoharie, N. Y.

C. D. Loucks, glove mfr., Gloversville, N. Y.

Earl Putman, farmer, Gloversville, N. Y.

Irvin Clark bookkeeper with Clark & Meyers, Gloversville, N. Y.

D. R. Flansburg, firm of William Topp Co, Johnstown, N. Y.

E. A. McGlathery, bookkeeper with W. T. Briggs, Johnstown, N. Y.

T. J. Flynn, M. D., Albany Hospital, Albany, N. Y.

Nettie Hunter, stenographer with Rea, White A& Carter, Gloversville, N. Y.

Lizzie Hunter, stenographer with General Electric Co., Schenectady, N. Y.

W. H. Hinn, salesman with the E. J. Wilkins Co., Gloversville, N. Y.

Leo Hollenbeck, clerk with Carman Glove Co., Gloversville, N. Y.

Harry Seaman, clerk with J. R. Newman & Sons, Gloversville, N. Y.

Maud Wadsworth, stenographer with Mohawk Valley Lumber Co, Fultonville, N. Y.

Bessie Bona, stenographer with Mohawk Valley Lumber Co, Fultonville, N. Y.

Ellis Berner, clerk with Union Tea Co, Gloversville, N. Y.

Mary Kavanaugh, bookkeeper with M. J. Kavanaugh, Gloversville, N. Y.

D. P. Mosher, bookkeeper with J. H. Stockamore, Gloversville, N. Y.

Fred Moore, stenographer with F., J. & G R. R. freight department, Gloversville, N. Y.

Harlow Stahl, clerk with C. E. Stahl, Rockwood, N. Y.

Maud Topp, stenographer with John Topp, Johnstown, N. Y.

Ethel Huddleston, stenographer and assistant bookkeeper with E. L. Durkee & Co., Gloversville, N. Y.

Frank Chapman, stenographer with Hays & Worthmuth, insurance, Amsterdam, N. Y.

Ada Francisco, bookkeeper and stenographer with E. S. Parkhurst & Co., Gloversville, N. Y.

Laura Brennan, stenographer with Gloversville Knitting Mills, Gloversville, N. Y.

Roy Turney, clerk and stenographer with A. B. Brown, electric supplies, Gloversville, N. Y.

Alonzo Brower, clerk with F., J. & G. R. R. Gloversville, N. Y.

Verna Ostrander, bookkeeper and stenographer with John L. Bramer, stoves, Gloversville and Johnstown, N. Y.

Blanch Stewart, stenographer with E. J. Wilkins Co., leather goods, Gloversville, N. Y.

Lydia Treher, stenographer with R. G. Dun & Co., Gloversville, N. Y.

Helen Wait, bookkeeper and cashier with Samuel Lewis, clothier, Gloversville, N. Y

Walter Trager, stenographer with Williams & Tanner, wholesale and retail hardware, Fort Plain, N. Y.

Alice Cook, bookkeeper with New York State Training School, Hudson, N. Y.

Orville Baker, clerk and foreman with Baker Contract Co., Pittsburg, Pa.

William Walrath, bookkeeper with Beechnut Packing Co., Canajoharie, N. Y.

Elizabeth Wurzer, bookkeeper and stenographer with N. D. Griffin, Gloversville, N. Y.

Della Donaha, assitant bookkeeper and stenographer with Lewis Meyers & Sons, Gloversville, N. Y.

Arthur Hardy, clerk with Gloversville Silk Mills, Gloversville, N. Y.

Margaret Carmody, stenographer with The Northrup Glove Co., Johnstown, N. Y.

Ethalyn Straight, bookkeeper with Wilson & Heath, glove mfrs. Northville, N. Y.

Prosper Knight, clerk with Schenectady Savings Bank, Schenectady, N. Y.

Max Lowenstein, stenographer with with Jordan & Inghram, attorneys, New York

Floyd Warner, clerk with the E. J. Wilkins Co., leather goods, Gloversville, N. Y.

Leonard S. Grant, manager of A. C. Lawrence Leather Co., Gloversville, N. Y.

Harold Wagner, stenographer with Isthmian Canal Survey, Paraiso, Canal Zone.

W. E. Moyer, stenographer with Williams & Tanner, Fort Plain, N. Y.

Bert Close, salesman with James McDougall, glove mfr., Gloversville, N. Y.

Laura Staley, bookkeeper and stenographer with Wertheimer Glove Co., Johnstown, N. Y.

Clifford Young, stenographer with Department of State Engineer and Survey, Fort Edward, N. Y.

Floyd Waltamath, bookkeeper and stenographer with Batty & Northrup, glove mfrs., Gloversville, N. Y.

Royal Avery, principal of Public Schoools, Black River, N. Y.

Bert Zimmer, firm of W. N. Zimmer & Son, glove mfrs., Gloverville, N. Y.

Stewart Ireland, jobber in glove leather and supplies, Johnstown, N. Y.

Frank Willard, manager Johnstown office, Fulton County Gas & Electric Co.

Charles Pearse, stenographer in Navy Pay Department, New York City.

Ray Mason, bookkeeper and stenographer with Ernest Meyers, leather dresser, Johnstown, N. Y.

Lewis Fowler, bookkeeper with Northville Bank, Northville, N. Y.

Stratton Dingman, clerk in Pay Dept. General Electric Co., Schenectady, N. Y.

Florence Bowen, stenographer in Union Exchange Bank, New York City.

Etta Hulett, clerk with Dempster & Place, glove mnfrs., Gloversville, N.Y.

E. A. McGlathery, bookkeeper with W. T. Briggs, glove mfr., Johnstown, N. Y.

James Young, bookkeeper with O'Neil Bros., Johnstown, N. Y.

Walter Smith, bookkeeper with J. Lebenheim Sons Co, leather dressers, Gloversville, N. Y.

John Kennedy, stenographer, with Levor & New, leather dressers, Gloversville, N. Y.

Max Thompson, bookkeeper and stenographer with Elite Glove Co., Gloversville, N. Y.

Nellie Brown, stenographer with Eugene Scribner, attorney, Gloversville, N. Y.

Grace Farmer, stenographer with Northrup Glove Co., Johnstown, N. Y.

Richard Rauer, bookkeeper and stenographer with Adam & Charles Hix, furniture mfrs., Fort Plain, N. Y.

Sophia Beckman, stenographer in City Department, Schenectady, N. Y.

Nettie Meyers, clerk and stenographer with Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., Gloversville, N. Y.

Crosby Van Arnum, assistant bookkeeper with E. W. Starr, leather dresser, Gloversville, N. Y.

Maude Hammond, bookkeeper and stenographer with F. C. Bennett, jeweler, Gloversville, N. Y.

Katherine Moore, stenographer with W. A. Mc Donald, city attorney, Gloversville, N.Y.

M. B. Allison, stenographer with Jordan & Cassedy, attorneys, Gloversville, N. Y.

Harvey Wagner, stenographer with the Canal Survey, Syracuse, N. Y.

Affie Lawyer, stenographer with Gloversville Silk Mills, Gloversville, N. Y.

E. L. Coons, bookkeeper and stenographer with J. Lebenheim & Sons, Gloversville, N. Y.

The above is a partial list only of our graduates who are holding positions. Many of them were secured by us. They came to us just as you would come, and we in a comparatively short time, prepared them to fill these positions. What these have done you can do.


Return to Fulton County NYGenWeb

NYGenWeb

Copyright , 2000 Laura Stewart
Copyright , 2000 Jeanette Shiel
All Rights Reserved.


Last updated Tuesday, 13-May-2008 13:10:36 PDT