GLOVERSVILLE PUBLIC SCHOOLS
HAND BOOK
1924-1925

 


Directory of Gloversville Public Schools

BOARD OF EDUCATION
Judson Zimmer, President................................................38 Lark Street
H. O. Alvord.....................................................................24 First Avenue
Dr. C. Bledsoe.............................................................73 E. Fulton Street
R. M. Colt............................................................269 Kingsboro Avenue
G. M. Curtin.................................................................117 S. Main Street
Ernest Jones.........................................................11 Kingsboro Avenue
Mrs. E. S. Parkhurst........................................................133 First Avenue
G. G. W. Green...........................................................60 E. Fulton Street
Mrs. Jeremiah Wood..........................................88 Kingsboro Avenue

 

SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS
Julius E. Warren
Residence, 8 High Street....................................................Telephone 4315-J
Office, High School Building..................................................Telephone 2762

Office Hours: 11-12 A.M. and 3:30-5 P.M.  school days.
Saturdays and other times by special appointment.

CLERK OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION

H. Van Voris
239 S. Main Street............................................................... Telephone 3997-J
Office Telephone 2762

SECRETARY TO SUPERINTENDENT
Florence S. Lovenheim
122 First Street......................................................................... Telephone 2916
Office Telephone 2762

ATTENDANCE OFFICER
Charles A. Sargent
13 Sixth Avenue................................................................. Telephone 2757-R

   

COMMITTEES OF BOARD OF EDUCATION
1924-1925

Buildings and Grounds
G. M. Curtin R. M. Colt Dr. C. Bledsoe

Schools and Teachers
Mrs. E. S. Parkhurst    Mrs. J. Wood
Dr. C. Bledsoe G. G. W. Green H. C. Alvord

Finance and Audits
Ernest Jones R. M. Colt G. G. W. Green

Supplies and Printing
Dr. C. Bledsoe H. C. Alvord Ernest Jones

Text Books and Library
H. C. Alvord Mrs. J. Wood
Mrs. E. S. Parkhurst G. M. Curtin

Rules and Ordinances
R. M. Colt G. M. Curtin G. G. W. Green

Vocational
G. G. W. Green Mrs. E. S. Parkhurst

Special Physical Training
R. M. Colt G. M. Curtin Dr. C. Bledsoe

Extra Curriculum Committee
H. C. Alvord G. G. W. Green Mrs. J. Wood

Visiting Committee
Columbia School................................................................. Mrs. J. Wood
Kingsboro School............................................................ G. G. W. Green
Lexington Avenue School.............................................. Dr. C. Bledsoe
McKinley School.................................................................... H. C. Alvord
McNab School........................................................................... J. Zimmer
Oak Street School........................................................................ E. Jones
Park Street School..................................................................... R. M. Colt
Spring Street School............................................................ G. M. Curtin
High School................................................................. Mrs. E. S. Parkhurst

Regular meetings of the Board of Education are held at 8:00 on the first Monday
 evening of each month in the office of the Board of Education
in the High School Building.

  

GLOVERSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
Telephone 3407

Crandall, Bert H...................................................215 E. Fulton Street
Principal 2373-J

Latin Department
Bullard, Ella M..............................................................55 Prospect Street
Vice-Principal and Head of Dept.
3547-M
 
Johnston, Josephine M................................................ 26 Spring Street 2622-M
Mider, Carrol A.............................................................65 E. State Street
Attendance Directory
4182-W
 

English Department
Yerkes, Frances E.......................................................55 Prospect Street
Head of Department
3547-M
 
Bard, Bertha A................................................................. 67 North Street
English and Dramatics
2418
 
Parsons, Margaret K............................................................. R. F. D. No. 3 3647-F2
Shaller, Mrs, Helen S...................................................... 72 Helwig Street 3842-J
Kunze, J. Grace......................................................... 296 N. Main Street 3536-M
Stockwell, Harland C.......................................... 85 Kingsboro Avenue
Director of Public Speaking and Debate
3787-W
 

Modern Language Department
Ranty, Albert................................................................. 77 Fremont Street
Head of Department
Beebe, Emily D.............................................................. 21 Chestnut Street 2354-M
Gray, Laura W................................................................ 246 N. Main Street
Spanish and History
2457
  

History and Civics
Tucker, Bethania......................................................... 21 Chestnut Street 2354-M
Lansing, Mrs. Charlotte T............................................ 26 Prospect Street 2573-J
Anthony, Janet M............................................................... 15 West Street 2536-M

Mathematics
Brace, Mrs. Anna K.............................................................8 Sixth Avenue
Head of Department
3131-M
  
Silvernail, Anna A............................................................ 21 Lincoln Street 3222-J
Austin, Evelyn A.......................................................... 21 Chestnut Street 2354-J
Marsh, Doris J............................................................... 21 Chestnut Street 2354-M

Science Department
Vickery, Stephen A.............................................. 248 Kingsboro Avenue
Head of Department
Physics and Chemistry
3791-J
 
  
Fonda, Minerva F.......................................................... 176 S. Main Street
Biology
2407
 
Vickery, Mrs. Mildred U........................................ 248 Kingsboro Avenue
Biology and Physiography
3791-J
 

Commercial Department
Wiggins, Ralph O...................................................................6 Smith Street
Head of Department
3468-R
 
Burges, Mrs. Lucy W..........................................................69 Third Avenue
Rockovitz, Sara................. .................................................69 Spring Street 2388-M
Murphy, Madeline G......................................................... 14 North Street 2218-R
Berner, Mrs. Anna J........................................................ 95 E. State Street 4237-W

Drawing
Du Bois, Nellie.................................................................... 2 Second Avenue 2956

Music
Graves, Leland S............................................................... 42 S. Park Drive 3974-M

Study Hall
Anderson, Edna B.................................................... 107 ˝ Prospect Street 2657-R

Librarian
Wilson, Bessie M................................................................ 48 Fremont Street 3886-M

Secretary
Gendall, Ethel................................................................  95 Prospect Street 2657-M

ESTEE SCHOOL
Telephone 3205

Coon, James D................................................................... 97 First Avenue
Principal
2915-J
 
Porter, Bess C.................................................................31 N. Judson Street
Assistant Principal
8B and High School
2678-R
 
 
Norton, Luella P............................................................. 31 N Judson Street
8B and High School
2678-R
 
Steenburg, Waletta L............................................... 15 Alexander Street
8B History and Spelling
2047-R
 
Kelner, Mrs. Sara A...............................................  127 Kingsboro Avenue
8B Arithmetic and Spelling
3503
 
Lamont, Blanche........................................................... 127 N Main Street
8B History and High School
3503
 
Ward, Mrs. Elizabeth C........................................................... 1 Lark Street
8B English and Music
2294-R
 
Fordham, Mrs. Isabel B...................................................... 39 First Avenue
7A English
2733-M
 
Wilson, Teresa....................................................................... 14 North Street
7A Arithmetic
2218-R
 
Smith, Mrs. Nettie B. C....................................................4 Prospect Street
7A History
3219-R
 
Gross, Clara C................................................................ 70 Prospect Street
7A Geography
3458-W
 
Getman, Ruth S.................................................................  86 Broad Street
7A Drawing, Spelling, Reading
2848-R
 
Moore, Mrs. Edith B..................................29 Parkwood Ave, Johnstown
Vocational and English
443-W
 
Smith, Vera...................................................................138 W. Fulton Street
7B History
3028
 
Pauley, Caroline.................................................... 116 Washington Street
7B Geography
3432-W
 
Hooper, Louisa M............................................................ 420 S. Main Street
7B Arithmetic
Lothian, Charlotte G........................................................24 Spruce Street
7B English
Clough, Florence N....................................................... 48 Fremont Street
7B Drawing, Reading, Spelling
3886-M
 
Clark, Luella A.................................................................. 4 Pleasant Street
6A
4018-R
 
Mylchreest, Mona....................................................... 23 Chestnut Street
6A
2568
 

COLUMBIA SCHOOL
Telephone 3430
Topping, Eva Z.................................................................. 21 Lincoln Street
Principal, Grade 6
3222-J
 
Woodall, Elizabeth........................................................... 21 Lincoln Street
Grade 5
3222-J
 
Thompson, Beatrice........................................................................ R. F. D. 1
Grade 4
 
 
Edwards, Lura..................................................................28 W. Eighth Ave.
Grades 4B, 3A
3512-J
 
Buchanan, Mary L..............................................................30 Second Ave.
Grades 3B, 2A
3073-M
 
Tarr, E. Lucille..................................................................112 N. Main Street
Grades 2B, 1 A
3533-M
 
Wright, Anna C............................................................... 22 E. Eighth Ave.
Grade 1
4332-J
 
Martin, Katherine C.......................................... 226 Perry St, Johnstown
Kindergarten
426-R
 

KINGSBORO SCHOOL
Telephone 2769

Warner, Mrs. Ena L. Crosbie..................................................104 Third Ave.
Principal, Grades 6A, 7B

 
Holmes, Mrs. Alice Johnson....................................................66 Sixth Ave.
Grades 5A, 6B
3963-R
 
Johnston, Mrs. Madelyn W.............................................. 22 Alexander St.
Grades 4A, 5B
2776-M
 
Carr, Irene................................................................................ 33 E. State St.
Grades 3A, 4B
3795-J
 
Baker, Edith M.............................................................. 14 Academy Place
Grades 2A, 3B
4027-M
 
Brownell, Mrs. Maude Shaw............................................ R. F. D. 3 Box 126
Grades 1A, 2B
4059-F1
 
Goldbacher, Mrs. Edna S............................................11 Academy Place
Grade 1B
4027-R
 
Parsons, Mrs. Nellie Comstock............................................236 E Fulton St.
Kindergarten
3526-M
 

LEXINGTON AVENUE SCHOOL
Telephone 2781

Sticht, Mrs. Mabel E. Gould........................................... 160 Spring Street
Principal, Grade 4
3673-R
 
Richards, Mabel H..................................... 112 S Melcher St., Johnstown
Grade 3
598-W
 
Evans, Florence A.......................................................... 372 S. Main Street
Grade 2
3292-W
 
O’Brien, Alice............................................................................ 37 Third Ave.
Grade 1
2501-M
 

MCKINLEY SCHOOL
Telephone 2651

Swanson, Vivian C............................................................ 5 Prospect Street
Principal, Grade 6
3533-J
 
Spink, Anne I......................................................................... 20 James Street
Grade 5A
3819-R
 
McCrevey, Mrs. Eleanor Loucks....................................... 48 N. Boulevard
Grades 4A, 5B
4022-J
 
Keenan, Lillian.................................................................. 152 N. Main Street
Grade 4B
2676-R
 
Fassett, Evelyn..................................................................152 N. Main Street
Grade
2676-R
 
Stoke, Mary V............................................................................ 8 Smith Street
Grade 2
2690-J
 
Taylor, Hazel...................................................................... 152 N. Main Street
Grade 1
2676-R
 
Hawley, Georgiana R.................................... 221 N. Perry St., Johnstown
Kindergarten
426-W
 

MCNAB SCHOOL
Telephone 2412

Giles, Helen F.................................................................. 112 N. Main Street
Principal, 6A
2392-J
 
Gardner, Gladys...........................................................110 Bleecker Street
Grade 5A
3057-M
 
Waldron, Laura.............................................................31 N. Judson Street
Grade 5B
2678-M
 
Tice, Laura......................................................................110 Bleecker Street
Grade 4A
3057-M
 
Caton, Ursula......................................................................... 8 Smith Street
Special Class
2690-J
 
Preston, Isabel.............................................................................6 Third Ave.
Grade 4B
2979
 
Harmon, Genevieve................................................................37 Third Ave.
Grade 3A
2501-M
 

NORTH BUILDING
Telephone 2634-J

Bachelor, Mary F................................................................... 26 Allen Street
Principal, Grades 5A, 6B
2824-J
 
Egan, Florence................................................................152 N. Main Street
Grade 6B
2676-R
 
Benedict, Mildred F.................................................................. 1 Poole Ave.
Grades 4B, 5B
3686-R
 
McNally, Rosanna.................................................................152 N. Main St.
Grade 3
2676-R
 
Ector, Frances M......................................................43 Washington Street
Grades 1A, 2A
2647-M
 
Donaghue, Dorothea ..........................................................8 Smith Street
Kindergarten and Grade 1
2690-J
 

OAK STREET SCHOOL
Telephone 2787

LaRouette, Katherine A.......................................................37 Oak Street
Principal, Grades 5A, 6B
3023-M
 
Tyler, Janet..........................................................................45 Second Ave.
Grades 5B, 4A
2671-J
 
Carey, M. Margaret.....................................................152 N. Main Street
Grades 4B, 3A
2676-R
 
Thorne, Mrs. Edith R. V.............................................................9 Lark Street
Grade 3
4239-R
 
Brennan, Ada M.............................................................85 Kingsboro Ave.
Grades 2A, 3B
3787-W
 
Reynolds, Dorothy A..........................................................45 Second Ave.
Grades 1A, 2B
2671-J
 
Baker, Mrs. Iva Converse............................................... 5 Almond Street
Grade 1B
3732-J
 
Kavanagh, Geraldine E...................................................... 43 Oak Street
Kindergarten and 1B
3462-M
 

PARK STREET SCHOOL
Telephone 2784

Hathaway, Edna E.........................................................5 Prospect Street
Principal, Grade 5A
3533-J
 
Webster, Ethelyn................................................................45 Second Ave.
Grade 5B
2671-J
 
Waters, Ruth B........................................................................... 6 Third Ave.
Grade 4A
2979
 
Irvin, Helen.......................................................................129 S. Main Street
Grade 4B
2778-M
 
Carmody, Elizabeth................................................................11 Mill Street
Grade 3
3349-J
 
Denesha, Louella......................................................................11 Mill Street
Grade 2A, 3B
3349-J
 
Easterly, Florence...........................................................96 Prospect Street
Grade 2B
3192-R
 
Sibley, Margaret M.......................................................35 Hamilton Street
Grade 1A
2849-M
 
Martin, Mrs. Anna Williams................................................39 Eagle Street
Grade 1B
3140-M
 
Sargent, Kathryn............................................................5 N. Judson Street
Kindergarten
2608-W
 

SPRING STREET SCHOOL

Barber, E. Olive.................................................................10 N. Main Street
Principal, Grade 6B
3896-J
 
Browne, Mae W...............................................................420 S. Main Street
Grade 5A
  
Schuh, Mrs. Mabel E. Walton..................................13 Highland Terrace
Grade 4B
3230-R
 
Taylor, Lois........................................................................5 N. Judson Street
Grade 3B
2608-W
 
Still, Marion.................................................................................27 Sixth Ave.
Grade 2A
3531-J
 
Rose, M. Irene.................................................................94 Prospect Street
Grade 2B
2657-J
 
Anthony, Florence...............................................................15 West Street
Grade 1B
2536-M
 
Rice, Mrs. Adah B...............................................................70 Spring Street
Grade 1A
2466-J
 
Delaney, Ida N...............................................................49 Bleecker Street
Grade 1B
2173
 
Hilfiker, Lois L....................................................................112 N. Main Street
Kindergarten
3533-M
 

PRINCIPAL’S ASSISTANTS

Ferguson, Mertie E............................................................54 W. Pine Street
Spring, North Building
2361-R
 
Falla, F. Beatrice..............................................................28 W. Eighth Ave.
Columbia, Kingsboro
3512-J
 
Del Negro, Anna C....................................................72 ˝ E. Fulton Street
McKinley, Columbia
2798-J
 
Sturm, Jessie E.................................................................27 Orchard Street
Park St., Lexington Ave.
3107-J
 
Van Allen, Mrs. Rena Fonda...........................................27 Cedar Street
Oak St., North Building
4307-W
 
Hagadorn, Eva C.......................................................... 27 Woodside Ave.
McNab, Oak, unassigned teacher
3316-J
 

SUPERVISORS

Devendorf, Emma E............................................................62 Union Street
Music
2001-J
 
Hanson, Emma...................................................6 E. State St., Johnstown
Drawing
740
 
Hoover, Effie M.....................................................................56 Second Ave.
Penmanship
2957-M
 
McCrevey, Jennie B......................................................... 41 Helwig Street
Vocational Education
3436-R
 
Miller, Laurence A..........................................................129 N. Main Street
Physical Training
3771-R
 

SPECIAL TEACHERS

Fordham, Harry M.....................................................................39 First Ave.
Manual Training
2733-M
 
Pratt, Dorothy....................................................................57 Second Ave.
Domestic Science
2932-W
 
Graves, Elizabeth..........................................................246 N. Main Street
Physical Training
2457
 
Ingram, Mrs. Mary Jones..............................................12 Woodside Ave.
Vocational Education
3224-R
 

SPECIAL CLASSES
(Fremont Street Annex and McNab School)
Telephone 3984

Male, Anna E.....................................................................5 Prospect Street
Chairman
3533-J
 
Galvin, Marion C....................................................................94 Prospect St.
 
2657-J
 
*Caton, Ursula.................................................................................8 Smith St.
2690-J
 

HEALTH DEPARTMENT
Telephone 3587

Oaksford, Dr. Homer H.................................................36 Prospect Street
School Physician
3234
 
Johnson, Mrs. Katherine Dillenbeck..............................10 Second Ave.
Health Teacher
2989-R
 
Weiler, Mrs. Florence Sackett............................................14 Allen Street
Health Teacher
3820-M
 
Morrissey, Dr. Thomas................................................Office, Estee School
School Dentist - Monday and Tuesday
  
Herrington, Jane M.................................................... 23 Chestnut Street
Dental Hygienist
2568

CONTINUATION SCHOOL
Telephone 3984

Case, Forrest N...................................................................28 Spring Street
Director
4139-R
 
Buxton, Alice G..........................................................................89 First Ave.
 
2365-W
 

NIGHT SCHOOL
High School Building

*Wiggins, Ralph O. (6 Smith Street)....................................Bookkeeping
Principal
*Mider, Carrol A.................................................................Americanization
Franklin, Mrs. Addie...........................................................Americanization
*Del Negro, Anna C..........................................................Americanization
*Tucker, Bethania..............................................................Americanization
*Clark, Luella A...........................................................................Commercial
*Norton, Mrs. Luella Parker..................................English and Arithmetic

GRADE LEADERS
Kindergarten

*Mrs. Nellie Comstock Parsons............................................ Kindergarten
Kingsboro School
*Miss Margaret M. Sibley.......................................................... First Grade
Park Street School
*Miss Florence Easterly....................................................... Second Grade
Park Street School
*Miss Eva. Z. Topping................................................................ Third Grade
Columbia School
*Miss E. Olive Barber...............................................................Fourth Grade
Spring Street School
*Miss Katherine LaRouette.......................................................Fifth Grade
Oak Street School
*Miss Mary F. Bachelor, Chariman.........................................Sixth Grade
North Building
*Mrs. Ena L.C. Warner...............................................................Sixth Grade
Kingsboro School
*Miss Helen F. Giles.....................................................................Sixth Grade
Mc Nab School
*James D. Coon......................................... Seventh and Eighth Grades
Estee School

  * = Name repeated

JANITORS

Merriam, Frank, High School.................................................15 Sixth Ave. 2900-R
Ladd, Curtis, High School....................................................21 Fremont St. 2782-W
Hemstreet, Maurice, Main Street, North Building..........17 Sixth Ave. 3055-J
Rossman, Clarence, Estee School.....................................8 Cottage St. 2646-R
Owen, M. J., Columbia School.......................................12 ˝ Temple St. 2428-J
Willoughby, Leander H., Kingsboro School......10 Bloomingdale Ave.  
Cornell, George, Lexington Avenue School...................20 Beaver St. 2377-W
Fisher, Walter B., McKinley School...................................27 Cottage St. 3720-J
Snyder, Marvin, Oak Street School............................................Berkshire  
Demarest, David M., Park Street School...............................49 Park St. 3284-R
Rivenberg, DeWitt, Spring Street School.........................116 Spring St.  
Eugene Albro, Playgrounds and Building Caretaker  

*************
*************

   

  

Return to Fulton County's GenWeb Page

NYGenWeb

Copyright ©2002, Peggy Stadtmiller, Jeanette Shiel
All Rights Reserved.


Last updated Tuesday, 13-May-2008 13:10:32 PDT