GLOVERSVILLE PUBLIC SCHOOLS
HAND BOOK
1944-1945

 

This lengthy handbook was kindly transcribed by dedicated volunteer, Bill Kuehnling .


Directory of Gloversville Public Schools

SCHOOL CALENDAR
1944 - 1945

Registration Day, September 5
Columbus Day, Oct. 12. Schools closed.  Schools closed Oct 13.
State Teachers District Conference, Oct. 20. Schools closed.
Thanksgiving recess begins November 22 at 12:15. Schools resume November 27.
Christmas vacation begins December 15 at 12:15. Schools resume January 2.
Regents examinations January 22-25.
Lincoln's Birthday, February 12. Schools closed.
Easter vacation begins March 28 at 12:15. Schools resume April 9.
Memorial Day, May 30. Schools closed.
Regents examinations June 18-21.
Commencement exercises June 26.

NIGHT SCHOOL CALENDAR

School in cession on Monday and Wednesday nights from 7:00 to 9:00

Registration, October2.
Classes begin October 4.
Thanksgiving Recess November 22-27.
Christmas Recess December 15 - January 2.
Lincoln's Birthday, February 12. School closed.
Easter Recess March 28 - April 9.
Closing Session, April 25.

 

BOARD OF EDUCATION

President
Mrs. Roger Haviland

Term Expires 1945
Mrs. Roger Haviland............................................95 Kingsboro Avenue
Ormand H. Mann.............................................................9 Apple Street
Robert M. Colt....................................................269 Kingsboro Avenue

Term Expires 1946
George M. Curtin...............................................117 South Main Street
Mrs. Nicholas Simon........................................................98 First Avenue
Judson Zimmer....................................................................38 Lark Street

Term Expires 1947
Richard Fitzpatrick..........................................32 Saratoga Boulevard
Mrs. Guy Johnson................................................45 Kingsboro Avenue
Otto R. Youngren.............................................55 Montgomery Street

  

SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS

Fred B. Painter
B.S., Spearfish Normal; M.A., Cornell University
  
Residence, 106 Prospect Avenue.........................Telephone
Office, High School Building.....................................Telephone 2762

Office Hours: 3:30-5:00 P.M., School Days
Other days by appointment

  

CLERK OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION

Arthur E. Severn
32 Sixth Avenue........................................................Telephone 4351-W
Office Telephone,  2762

  

SECRETARY TO SUPERINTENDENT

Marie L. Nixon, A. B., State College
9 Littauer Place..........................................................Telephone 3244-M
Office Telephone,  2762

  

ATTENDANCE OFFICER

Mrs. Katherine D. Johnson 
38 Grand Street..........................................................Telephone 3245-R
Office Telephone,  2762

  

CLERK

Mrs. Hazel Morenus
89 East State Street......................................................Telephone 4774

  

 COMMITTEES OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION

Buildings and Grounds
O. H. Mann, Chairman

G. M. Curtin;  J. Zimmer

Schools and Teachers
Mrs. N. G. Simon, Chairman

Mrs. G. Johnson;   J. Zimmer;  O. R. Youngren;  G. M. Curtin

Finance
J. Zimmer, Chairman

R. P. Fitzpatrick;  O. H. Mann

Supplies and Printing
O. R. Youngren, Chairman

G. M. Curtin;  R. P. Fitzpatrick

Textbooks and Library
Mrs. N. Simon, Chairman

R. P. Fitzpatrick;  R. M. Colt

Rules and Ordinances
R. P. Fitzpatrick, Chairman

Mrs. G. Johnson;  J. Zimmer

Vocational
O. R. Youngren, Chairman

G. M. Curtin;  R. M. Colt;  Mrs. G. Johnson;  Mrs. N. G. Simon

Special Physical Training
G. M. Curtin, Chairman

O. H. Mann;  Mrs. N. Simon

Extra Curriculum
Mrs. G. Johnson, Chairman

R. M. Colt;  O. R. Youngren

Physical Welfare and Hygiene
R. M. Colt, Chairman

R. P. Fitzpatrick;  O. H. Mann

Visiting Committee
Columbia School............................................................Mrs. R. Haviland
Kingsboro School.............................................................Mrs. G. Johnson
Lexington School...................................................................G. M. Curtin
McKinley School......................................................................O. H. Mann
McNab School....................................................................Mrs. M. Tygart
Oakland Avenue School...............................................R. P. Fitzpatrick
Park Street School...........................................................O. R. Youngren
High School...................................................................................J. Zimmer
Estee and C. E. U..................................................................Mrs. N. Simon

  

Regular meetings of the Board of Education are held at 8:00 o'clock on the first Monday
evening of each month in the office of the Board of Education
in the High School Building.

~  ~  ~  ~  ~  ~  ~  ~  ~

    

GLOVERSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
Telephone 3407
Bert H. Crandall, Principal
B. S., Illinois; M. A., Columbia
156 First Avenue..............................................................................2638
Ralph O. Wiggins, Vice-Principal
B. C. S., New York University
411 North Main Street...................................................................3924-J

English Department
John Latshaw, Head of Dept.
A. B., Oberlin; M. A., Columbia
21 Kingsboro Avenue...................................................................3683-J
Margaret K. Parsons
A. B., Oberlin
Ext. Easterly Street........................................................................7012-M
Esther M. Jones
A. B., Mount Holyoke; M. A., Columbia
87 West Pine Street.......................................................................2630
Mary Evelyn Connors
B. S., Ithaca
76 Helwig Street...........................................................................2540X-M
Ruth F. Roberts
A.B., Elmira; M.A., Syracuse
26 Allen Street...............................................................................4463-J

Language Department
Mrs. Elva J. Lockwood, French, Head of Dept.
A. B., State College
3 Fremont Street
Evelyn E. Stempfle, Latin
A. B., Barnard; M. A. Columbia
82 First Avenue............................................................................4488-M

Social Studies Department
Arthur Ferguson, Head of Department
A. B., State College; M. A. Columbia
6 Gillen Terrace.............................................................................4129-R
Mrs. Charlotte T. Lansing
A. B., Vassar
26 Prospect Avenue...................................................................2573-J
Janet M. Anthony
A. B., State College; Univ. of Wisconsin
110 North Main Street................................................................3896-J
Estelle A. Murphy
B. S., State College
184 Bleecker Street......................................................................4306-J

Mathematics Department
Mrs. Anna K. Brace, Head of Department
B. S., State College; M. A. Columbia
8 Sixth Avenue..............................................................................4756
Ada H. Busse
A. B., State College
246 Bleecker Street......................................................................3269-R
Edna Welsh
A. B., Smith; M. A., Columbia
263 Bleecker Street......................................................................2811-R

Science Department
Mrs. Mildred U. Vickery
A. B., Cornell
248 Kingsboro Avenue............................................................... 2921-M
Mrs. Ruth L. Craig
A. B., Syracuse; B. S., State College
345 North Main Street
Allen F. Brown
A.B., Cornell University
227 Kingsboro Avenue............................................................... 3213-R

Commercial Department
*Ralph O. Wiggins, Head of Dept.
B. C. S., New York University
411 North Main Street................................................................. 3924-J
Catherine M. Drury
B. S., State College
39 Oakland Avenue....................................................................4162-R
Mrs. Betsey A. Robison
B. S. C., State College
10 West Eighth Avenue.............................................................. 2246
Mrs. Marion M. Kempton
B. S., State College
48 Fremont Street

Art Department
F. Beatrice Falla
Potsdam
29 Sixth Avenue...........................................................................2007-M

Music Department
Leland S. Graves
Troy Conservatory
21 Prospect Avenue...................................................................3533-R
Jane E. Kelley
B. M., Syracuse
9 South McNab Avenue............................................................4859-M

Vocational and Industrial Arts Department
John P. Walsh, Director
B. S., State College, Buffalo
142 Second Avenue...................................................................4214-J
Peter H. Mathews, Mech. Drawing
B. S., State College, Oswego
161 First Avenue
Harry M. Fordham, Cabinet Making
Oswego
83 Washington Street
William Kline, General Metal, Mch. Shop
B. S., State College, Oswego
83 Washington Street................................................................4866-M
Mrs. Cora H. Hall, Glove Making
35 Chestnut Street......................................................................3965-R

Home Economics
Nellie Tyrrell
B. S., State College
55 Helwig Street...........................................................................5061-R

Physical Education
Lawrence A. Miller
B. P. E., Springfield
6 Woodward Avenue................................................................3716-J
Margaret Holly
Cortland
17 Lincoln Street...........................................................................3384-W

Study Hall
Mrs. Anna J. Berner
State College
95 East State Street....................................................................4237-W

Library
Roberta M. Everitt
A. B., B. S., State College; M. A. New York University
9 Littauer Place............................................................................3244-M

Clerks
Kathleen E. Meritt
A. B., Wellesley
9 Fosdick Street...........................................................................3132-M
Mrs. Ann A. Shankland
38 Second Avenue....................................................................3073-W
Mrs. Mary Penny
240 West Fulton Street

Cafeteria

*Mrs. Olive L. Stewart, Manager
Mrs. Amelia Walsh, Assistant

~  ~  ~  ~  ~  ~  ~  ~  ~

ESTEE JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Telephones:
Office 4644
Gymnasium 4662
James D. Coon, Principal......................................................A. B., Syracuse; M. A. Columbia
5 Hollywood Avenue;  4897-J
Mrs. Luella P. Norton, Vice-Principal..................................................................B. S., Columbia
31 North Judson Street;  2678-R
John Alofs, Physical Education................................................................................B. S., Ithaca
184 Kingsboro Avenue;  2613-W
Esther Amos, English, 9th..............................................................................A. B., State College
Ext. East State Street; 7019-J
...........................................................................................................Eng., Soc. St., Sc., 7th [sic]
 
Alice Bevan, Art......................................................................................................B. S., Columbia
9 Allen Street;  3298-R
Keith E. Blake, English, 9th.................................................................................A. B., Dartmouth
112 North Main Street;  2392-W
Minnie E. Brunot, English, 7th.........................................................B. S., State College, Buffalo
38 East Fulton Street;  3156-M
Alice G. Buxton, Social Studies, 9th...........................................A. B., Vassar, Rochester M. I.
53 Prospect Avenue;  3547-R
Mrs. Dorothy B. Clark, Int. to Bus.; English, 9th....................................................B. S., Simmons
74 Second Avenue;  3597-M
Florence Egan, English, 7th............................................................................................ Oneonta
20 Spring Street;  5007
Evelyn Elwood, Social Studies, 7th............................................................A. B., State College
24 Maple Avenue;  3557-M
*Harry M. Fordham, Industrial Arts, 7th - 9th...............................................................Oswego
23 Allen Street
Mrs. Isabel Fordham, Social Studies, 8th.....................................................................Geneseo
23 Allen Street
*Mrs. Cora H. Hall, Glovemaking
35 Chestnut Street;  3965-R
Margaret Hamm, Physical Education.........................................................................Cortland
17 South Judson Street;  4225-R
Mrs. Helen J. Heacock, Science, 9th..................................................................A. B., Syracuse
11 Lark Street;  3315-R
Mrs. Mabel B. Hio, Science, 7th-8th...............................................................................Potsdam
27 Oakland Avenue;  3277-W
Helen M. Irvin, Math., 7th-8th........................................................................................Potsdam
2 West Eighth Avenue;  4394-W
Mrs. Gladys G. Kimball, English, 8th................................................................................Oswego
R. D. No. 1;   7110-R
*William Kline, Gen Shop, Mch. Shop, Gen. Metal...............B. S., State College, Oswego
83 Washington Street;   4866-M
Blanche K. Lamont, Soc. St., Math., 7th.....................................................................Cortland
135 Prospect Avenue;   2843
Laura May Lehman, Music...................................................B. S., M. A., New York University
105 East Clinton St., Johnstown;  1084
Charlotte Lothian, English, 8th.....................................................................................Potsdam
38 Grand Street;   3245-M
*Peter H. Mathews, Gen. Shop, Mech. Drawing................ B. S., State College, Oswego
161 First Avenue
Mrs. Cecilia M. Mattei, Latin, Soc. St., 9th, English, 8th...........................A. B., Middlebury; M. A. University of Vermont
33 Sixth Avenue;  4595-R
Mrs. Edith Moore, English, 8th.........................................................................................Potsdam
26 Allen Street;   4463-J
Caroline M. Pauley, Soc. St., 8th...................................................................................Cortland
116 Washington Street;   3432-W
Bess C. Porter, Math., 8th - 9th...........................................................................B. S., Columbia
31 North Judson Street;   2678-R
Mary E. Rose, Home Economics......................................................................B. S., Russel Sage
48 Fremont Street
Mrs. Gertrude M. Smith, Librarian..............................................................B. S., State College
17 Prospect Avenue;   3474-M
Vera Smith, Math., 8th...................................................................................................Oneonta
138 West Fulton Street;   3028-J
Mrs. Genevieve G. Steele, Math., 7th..................................................................... Plattsburg
31 Monroe Street;   4924-R
Mrs. Olive L. Stewart, Home Ec., Cafeteria........................................................B. S., Simmons
48 Summer Street;   2607-M
Mrs. Meriam Sumner, English, 7th...................................................................McEvoy's School
33 Almond Street;   3431-R
Mrs. Elizabeth C. Ward, Soc. St., 9th........................A. B., State College; M. A., Columbia
1 Lark Street;   2294-R
Jennie Weaver, Science, 9th............ A. B ., Syracuse; B. C. S., Dist. Of Columbia College
29 Sixth Avenue;   2757-J
*John P. Walsh, Electricity, Shop, 8th..........................................B. S., State College, Buffalo
142 Second Avenue;   4214-J
*Edna Welsh, Math., 9th..............................................................A. B., Smith; M. A., Columbia
263 Bleecker Street;   2811-R
Mildred Keehan, Secretary
8 Third Avenue;   2951-J
Mrs. Marjorie Robbins, Clerk
92 Fremont Street;   2476X-J

CENTRAL ELEMENTARY UNIT
Telephone 3205-J
Mrs. Anna A. DaCorsi, Principal...................................................................................New Paltz
157 Bleecker Street;   2578-W
Mrs. Madelyn W. Johnston, 6B........................................................................................Oswego
22 Alexander Street;  2776-M
Mrs. Helen M. Shutts, 5B.................................................................................................Plattsburg
18 East Boulevard;   3151-W
Mrs. Mina K. Fisher, 4B........................................................................................................Cortland
16 Gillen Terrace;   2569-R
Arlene Howland, 3B..........................................................................................................Potsdam
18 James Street;   3369-R
Mrs. Hazel D. Lewis, 2B......................................................................................................Cortland
41 Montgomery Street;   4137-J
Miriam West, 1B.........................................................................................................B. E., Potsdam
18 First Avenue;   2560-R
Mrs. Lois H. Swartout, Kg...................................................................................................Geneseo
31 South Kingsboro Avenue;   3110-J

  

On to part II, Gloversville Public School Handbook

  

Return to Fulton County's GenWeb Page

NYGenWeb

Copyright 2002, Bill Kuehnling
Copyright 2002, Jeanette Shiel
All Rights Reserved.


Last updated Tuesday, 13-May-2008 13:10:30 PDT