GLOVERSVILLE PUBLIC SCHOOLS
HAND BOOK
1944-1945

 


Directory of Gloversville Public Schools (continued)  

Return to part I, Gloversville Public Schools Handbook

  

COLUMBIA SCHOOL
Telephone 3430

Eva Z. Topping, Principal...................................................................B. S., New York University
199 Bleecker Street;   3932
Mrs. Myrtle B. Hobbs, 6B..................................................................................................Geneseo
217 East Fulton Street;   3526-R
Beatrice Thompson, 5B ..................................................................................................Oneonta
R.D. No. 1
Mrs. Irene Kobuskie, 4B....................................................................................................Cortland
405 Parkwood Ave., Johnstown
Helen Hall, 3B.....................................................................................................................Cortland
345 North Main Street;   4074-M
Mrs. Mary F. Gilmartin, 2B...............................................................................................Oneonta
38 Highland Terrace;   3925-R
Mrs. Margaret M. Wilmot, 1B...........................................................................................Oswego
7 Alexander Street;   3256-R
Georgiana Hawley, Kg. ..................................................................................................Oneonta
5 Byard St., Johnstown;   439-J

KINGSBORO SCHOOL
Telephone 2769
Mrs. Ena C. Warner, Principal.........................................................................................Potsdam
104 Third Avenue;   5018
Helen V. Pursell, 6B.............................................................................................................Potsdam
44 Wooster Street;   3025-M
Mrs. Anna A. Gifford, 5B.....................................................................B. S., New York University
153 Fifth Avenue;   3264-W
Florence O'Connell, 4B.....................................................................................................Geneseo
82 Fremont Street;   4967-R
Edith M. Baker, 3B-3A...............................................................................................Training Class
14 Academy Place;   4027-M
Mrs. Helen V. Ennis, 2B............................................................................................B. S., Columbia
R.D. No. 1, Johnstown;   7035-J
E. Shirley Smith, 1B....................................................................................................B. E., Geneseo
21 Wooster Street;   4049-R
Mrs. Ruth B. Gloning, Kg...................................................................................................Geneseo
224 Kingsboro Avenue;   4113-M

LEXINGTON SCHOOL
Telephone 2781
Mrs. E. Olive McCulloch, Principal.....................................................................B. S., Columbia
110 North Main Street;   3896-J
Dorothy Adsit, 5B-6B...............................................................................................B. E., Geneseo
31 Sixth Avenue;   2007-R
Florence E. Comiskey, 3B - 4B.......................................................B. S., State College, Buffalo
38 East Fulton Street 3156-M
Florence A. Evans, 2B - 3B...............................................................................................Cortland
372 South Main Street;   3292-W
Mrs. Betty N. Smith, Kg.- 1B....................................................................................B. E., Potsdam
26 Spring Street

MC KINLEY SCHOOL
Telephone 2651
Vivian C. Swanson, Principal..............................................................................B. S., Columbia
12 Second Avenue;   2104-W
Margaret D. Quimby, 6B......................................................................................B. S., Columbia
65 Washington Street;   4335-J
Mary Stosly, 5B..................................................................................................B. S., State College
15 Prospect Avenue
Helen I. Moss, 4B..................................................................................................................Oswego
58 Bleecker Street;   2566-W
Bessie M. Hagar, 3B............................................................................................................Oswego
29 Sixth Avenue;   2007-M
Marion F. Agne, 2B.............................................................................................................Oswego
65 Washington Street;   4335-M
Natalie Finn, 1B..................................................................................................................Potsdam
14 Orange Street;   3539-J
*Georgiana Hawley, Kg.................................................................................................. Oneonta
5 Byard St., Johnstown;   439-J

MC NAB SCHOOL
Telephone 2412

Anna E. Male, Principal.....................................................................B. S., New York University
12 Second Avenue;   2104-W
Mrs. Frances Kosobuske, 6A...........................................................................................Potsdam
34 Fox Street;   4162-M
Marilyn Cole, 6B.......................................................................................................B. E., Potsdam
16 Prospect Avenue;   2220
Mary H. Powers, 5B - 5A.......................................................................................B. E., Plattsburg
15 Summer Street;   3170-R
Mary A. Thomas, 4A-5B....................................................................................................Oswego
11 Lark Street;  3315-R
Gertrude Lidell, 4B............................................................................................................Cortland
26 Elm Street;   4139-M
Eva C. Hagadorn, 3B - 3A.............................................................................................Oneonta
27 Woodside Avenue;   3316-J
Mrs. Frances K. Brown, 2A - 3B........................................................................................Geneseo
301 North Main Street;   2036
Margaret M. O'Connor, 2B.................................................................................B. E., Plattsburg
9 South McNab Avenue;   4859-M
Mrs. Margaret Brown, 1B - 1A.........................................................................................Geneseo
50 Summer Street;   2532-J
Mrs. Blanche F. Neal, Kg....................................................................................................Geneseo
5 Woodside Avenue;   3255-M
Eileen Studders, Clerk
25 Maple Avenue;   2670-R

OAKLAND AVENUE SCHOOL
Telephone 2787
Mildred Benedict, Principal............................................................B. S., State College, Buffalo
5 Poole Avenue;   3683-R
Mrs. Alma S. Rose, 6B.........................................................................................................Geneseo
5 Prospect Avenue;   3497-W
Mrs. Marian F. Richards, 5B.............................................................................................Oneonta
12 Spruce Street;   4417
Mrs. Waletta Rekemeyer, 4B............................................................................................Oswego
9 Burlington Avenue;   3772-J
Mrs. Minnie E. Conrick, 3B................................................................................................Oneonta
57 Helwig Street;   2964-W
Ada M. Brennan, 2B.........................................................................................................Oneonta
48 Fremont Street;   3886-M
Mrs. Sara VanDellon, 1B - 2B..........................................................................................Oneonta
133 Sixth Avenue;   4036-R
Mary Ann Wilson, 1B................................................................................................B. E., Geneseo
31 Sixth Avenue;   2007-R
Mrs. Evelyn B. Caldwell, Kg............................................................................................Wheelock
10 Academy Place;   4936-J

PARK STREET SCHOOL
Telephone 2784
Edna E. Hathaway, Principal............................................................B. S., New York University
12 Second Avenue;   2104-W
Dorothy M. Bliss, 6B - 6A.....................................................................................................Geneseo
43 Washington Street;   2647-W
Mary Alice Colbert, 6B.......................................................................................................Oswego
48 Fremont Street;   3886-M
Mrs. Margaret S. Hammer, 5B.........................................................................................Geneseo
137 Second Avenue;   4669-R
Marilyn H. Zahn, 4B....................................................................................................B. E., Potsdam
73 Prospect Avenue;   3814-R
Florence E. Easterly, 3B...................................................................................................New Paltz
89 Second Avenue;   2494
Mrs. Ellen K. Collins, 2B - 2A - 3B.......................................................................................Cortland
14 West Twelfth Avenue;   3129-M
Irene J. Porter, 2B.....................................................................................................B. E., Potsdam
81 Washington Street;   2209-R
Kathryn E. Maguire, 1B...........................................................................................B. E., Potsdam
26 Spring Street
Mrs. Mary Rose Mathews, 1B.................................................................................B. E., Oswego
161 First Avenue
Mrs. Ella V. Suydam, Kg............................................................................................B. E., Potsdam
22 Fifth Avenue;   3636

SPECIAL CLASS
Mrs. Rena F. VanAllen..............................................................................................Training Class
27 Cedar Street;   3495-W

DEAF SCHOOL
Mrs. Gladys B. VanDerVeer...................................................................................Clark Normal
5 Fremont Street;   2689-M

SUPERVISORS
Emma E. Devendorf, Vocal Music........................ B. S., Music; M. A., New York University
164 Kingsboro Avenue;   3953-R
*Leland S. Graves, Instrumental Music.....................................................Troy Conservatory
21 Prospect Avenue;   3533-R
*Lawrence A. Miller, Physical Education.....................................................B. P. E., Springfield
6 Woodward Avenue;   3716-J
J. Louise Lewis, Art......................................................................................B. S., M. A., Columbia
3 Fremont Street

SPECIAL TEACHERS
Ruth Fredericks, Instrumental Music................................Crane; B. S, New York University
102 Prospect Avenue;   2337
*Margaret Holly, Physical Education.........................................................................Cortland
17 Lincoln Street;   3384-W
*Margaret Hamm, Physical Education.....................................................................Cortland
17 South Judson Street;   4225-R
*John Alofs, Physical Education.............................................................................B. S., Ithaca
184 Kingsboro Avenue;   2613-W

HEALTH DEPARTMENT
Dr. Elsie Ward, Medical Supervisor..................................................Cornell Medical College
108 North Main Street
*Mrs. Katherine D. Johnson, Nurse Teacher...........................................Samaritan Hospital
38 Grand Street;   3245-R
Mrs. Florence S. Weiler, Nurse Teacher..........................................Brooks Memorial Hospital
10 Littauer Place;   3325-R
Mrs. Katherine B. House, Nurse Teacher..................... B. S., Russell Sage School of Nursing
327 West Fulton Street;   3523-R
Mrs. B. Elizabeth Warner, Dental Hygienist...........................Rochester Dental Dispensary
54 Walnut Street;   3604-J

VOCATIONAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE
James Rogers, Chairman.................................................................. 11 Oxford Terrace;   3995
Fred S. Kelly...............................................................................33 North Judson Street;   3146-R
Bessie McClain.........................................................................................19 Helwig Street;   2435
William St. Thomas..........................................................................86 Oakland Avenue;   4940
Arthur Jones.........................................................................................23 Sixth Avenue;   2900-J

JANITORS
Maurice Hemstreet.....................................................................................................High School
17 Sixth Avenue;   2900-W
Walter Jenkins................................................................................................................High School
26 Jay Street;   3646-M
Robert Rogers................................................................................................................High School
18 Elmer Street;   3443-J
Hiram Plantz......................................................................................................Junior High School
26 Sixth Avenue
James Gavin......................................................................................................Junior High School
166 West Fulton Street;   4092-J
Eli Smith................................................................................................................Junior High School
16 Third Street;   3601-J
Edward Ruff........................................................................................................Night Watchman
West Street;   Ext. 2581-M
Frank Ladd.........................................................................................................................Columbia
305 North Main Street;   3536-R
B. Ralph Oaksford.............................................................................................................Kingsboro
5 Helwig Street;   4116-R
Henry Petersdorf...............................................................................................................Lexington
11 Forest Street;   4906
Edgar Spencer....................................................................................................................McKinley
32 Bleecker Street
George Troutwine................................................................................................................McNab
236 West Fulton Street
Harold Hawley....................................................................................................Oakland Avenue
127 North Street
Leo VanSlyke....................................................................................................................Park Street
7 South McNab Avenue;   4859-W

PLAYGROUNDS
Sam Lucas, Supervisor of Grounds
133 West Street..................................................................................................................... 4106-W
Darling Field House
Kingsboro Avenue..................................................................................................................... 3167
Littauer Swimming Pool
West Street............................................................................................................................... 9-4550
Littauer Skating Rink
West Street............................................................................................................................... 9-4550
Littauer Playground
  Union Street
Lexington Avenue Playground
  Pinebrook Golf Club
McNab Avenue Playground
  McNab Avenue

SCHOOL SESSIONS
Kindergarten 9:00 - 11:15 1:00 - 3:10
First and Second Grades 9:00 - 11:20 1:00 - 3:20
Third Grade 9:00 - 11:30 1:00 - 3:20
Fourth, Fifth and Sixth Grades 9:00 - 11:45 1:00 - 3:30
Central Elementary Unit
  Kindergarten 9:00 - 11:15 1:15 - 3:15
  First Grade 8:45 - 11:15 1:15 - 3:15
  Second and Third Grades 8:45 - 11:30 1:15 - 3:15
  Fourth, Fifth and Sixth Grades 8:45 - 11:45 1:15 - 3:30
Lexington School
  Kindergarten   1:15 - 3:15
  First Grade 8:45 - 11:30  
  Second and Third Grades 8:45 - 11:30 1:15 - 3:15
  Fourth, Fifth and Sixth Grades 8:45 - 11:45 1:15 - 3:30
Estee Junior High School 8:30 - 11:43 1:00 - 3:25
High School 8:30 - 11:43 1:00 - 3:25

RATES OF TUITION
Kindergarten and Grades $60.00 per year
High School $25.00 per year

  

PRESIDENTS OF THE PARENT-TEACHERS' ASSOCIATION

Executive Committee -  Mrs. Eber H. Davis, 364 North Main Street
Central Elementary Unit  - Mrs. Elmer Longhenry, 109 Washington Street
Columbia School  - Mrs. LaVeer Lawrence, 287 North Main Street
Kingsboro School  - Mrs. William Spelman, Jr., 125 Sixth Avenue
Lexington School  - Mrs. Comie Buanno, 244 South Main Street
McKinley School  - Mrs. Willard Leutze, 9 Highland Terrace
McNab School - Mrs. Mahlon Tracy, 344 West Fulton Street
Oakland Avenue School - Mrs. Frank Hemenway, 37 South Kingsboro Avenue
Park Street School - Mrs. S. W. Foster, 130 Fremont Street
Junior-Senior High School  - Mrs. Walter Smalley, 146 Bleecker Street

NIGHT SCHOOL

*John P. Walsh, Principal...............................................................B. S., State College, Buffalo
142 Second Avenue;   4214-J
*Mrs. Anna DaCorsi, Americanization.....................................................................New Paltz
157 Bleecker Street;   2578-W
*Roberta M. Everitt, Problems of American Culture and Language Usage....................
............................................................. A. B., B. S., State College; M. A., New York University
9 Littauer Place;   3244-M
*Mrs. Marion Kempton, Typing, Shorthand............................................B. S., State College
48 Fremont Street
*Edna Welsh, Spanish.................................................................A. B., Smith; M. A., Columbia
263 Bleecker Street;   2811-R
*Peter H. Mathews, Mechanical Drawing...........................B. S., State College, Oswego
161 First Avenue
Pierson Easterly, Blue Print Reading
13 Elmer Street;   4998-R
*Mrs. Cora H. Hall, Glovemaking
35 Chestnut Street;   3965-R
*Eva C. Hagadorn, Arts and Crafts..........................................................................Oneonta
27 Woodside Avenue;   3316-J
*William A. Kline, Woodworking and Cabinetmaking.......B.S. State, College, Oswego
83 Washington Street;   4866-M

*  Name Repeated

  

ELEMENTARY SCHOOL TEXTBOOK AND CURRICULUM COMMITTEES
Language Arts - Chairman:  Eva Z. Topping
  C. E. U. - Arlene Howland
  Columbia - Mrs. Irene Kobuskie
  Kingsboro - E. Shirley Smith
  Lexington - Dorothy Adsit
  McKinley - Marion Agne
  McNab - Mrs. Frances Brown
  Oakland - Mary Ann Wilson
  Park - Mrs. Ella Suydam
  Special - Mrs. Rena VanAllen
  Junior High - Mrs. Luella Norton
  Senior High - Esther Jones
Arithmetic - Chairman:  Mildred Benedict
  C. E. U. - Mrs. Madelyn Johnston
  Columbia - Helen Hall
  Kingsboro - Edith Baker
  Lexington - Florence Evans
  McKinley - Helen Moss
  McNab - Mary Powers
  Oakland - Mrs. Sara VanDellon
  Park - Mary Alice Colbert
  Junior High - Bess Porter
  Senior High - Catharine Drury
Science - Chairman:  Anna Male
  C. E. U. - Mrs. Hazel Lewis
  Columbia - Beatrice Thompson
  Kingsboro - Helen Pursell
  Lexington - Florence Comiskey
  McKinley - Natalie Finn
  McNab - Mrs. Blanche Neal
  Oakland - Mrs. Minnie Conrick
  Park - Florence Easterly
  Special - Mrs. Gladys VanDerVeer
  Junior High - Mrs. Helen Heacock
  Senior High - Mrs. Mildred Vickery
Social Studies - Chairman: Mrs. Ena Warner
  C. E. U. - Mrs. Helen Shutts
  Columbia - Mrs. Myrtle Hobbs
  Kingsboro - Florence O'Connell
  Lexington - Mrs. Betty N. Smith
  McKinley - Mary Stosly
  McNab - Eva Hagadorn
  Oakland - Mrs. Marian Richards
  Park - Mrs. Ellen Collins
  Junior High - Mrs. Elizabeth Ward
  Senior High - Janet Anthony
Report Card - Chairman: Vivian Swanson
  C. E. U. - Miriam West
  Columbia - Mrs. Martin Gilmartin
  Kingsboro - Mrs. Helen Ennis
  Lexington - Mrs. Olive McCulloch
  McKinley - Bessie Hager
  McNab - Mary Thomas
  Oakland - Mrs. Waletta Rekemeyer
  Park - Dorothy Bliss
  Junior High  - Minnie Mrunot

  

  

Return to Fulton County's GenWeb Page

NYGenWeb

Copyright 2002, Bill Kuehnling
Copyright 2002, Jeanette Shiel
All Rights Reserved.


Last updated Tuesday, 13-May-2008 13:10:29 PDT